Oregon Statutes - Chapter 112 - Intestate Succession and Wills - Section 112.272 - In terrorem clauses valid and enforceable; exceptions.
(1) Except as provided in this section, an in terrorem clause in a will is valid and enforceable. If a devisee contests a will that contains an in terrorem clause that applies to the devisee, the court shall enforce the clause against the devisee even though the devisee establishes that there was probable cause for the contest.
(2) The court shall not enforce an in terrorem clause if the devisee contesting the will establishes that the devisee has probable cause to believe that the will is a forgery or that the will has been revoked.
(3) The court shall not enforce an in terrorem clause if the contest is brought by a fiduciary acting on behalf of a protected person under the provisions of ORS chapter 125, a guardian ad litem appointed for a minor, or a guardian ad litem appointed for an incapacitated or financially incapable person.
(4) For the purposes of this section, “in terrorem clause” means a provision in a will that reduces or eliminates a devise to a devisee if the devisee contests the will. [1997 c.151 §2]
Section:  Previous  112.232  112.235  112.237  112.245  112.255  112.265  112.270  112.272  112.275  112.285  112.295  112.305  112.315  112.325  112.335  Next