Oregon Statutes - Chapter 118 - Inheritance Tax - Section 118.010 - Imposition and amount of tax in general; out-of-state property; nonresident decedents; rules.
(1) A tax is imposed upon a transfer of property and any interest therein, within the jurisdiction of the state, whether belonging to the inhabitants of this state or not, which passes to or vests in any person or persons, or any body or bodies politic or corporate, in trust or otherwise, or by reason whereof any person or body politic or corporate shall become beneficially entitled, in possession or expectation, to any property or interest therein or income thereof.
(2) The tax imposed under this section shall equal the maximum amount of the state death tax credit allowable against the federal estate tax under section 2011 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) In the case of a resident decedent owning property outside of the jurisdiction of this state at the time of death, the tax imposed under this section shall be the amount determined under subsection (2) of this section multiplied by a ratio. The numerator of the ratio shall be the sum of the appraised value of the decedent’s real property located in Oregon, tangible personal property located in Oregon and intangible personal property located both in and outside of Oregon. The denominator of the ratio shall be the total appraised value of the decedent’s gross estate.
(4)(a) In the case of a nonresident decedent owning property within the jurisdiction of this state at the time of death, the tax imposed under this section shall be the amount determined under subsection (2) of this section multiplied by a ratio. The numerator of the ratio shall be the sum of the appraised value of the decedent’s real property located in Oregon, tangible personal property located in Oregon and intangible personal property located in Oregon. The denominator shall be the total appraised value of the decedent’s gross estate.
(b) Intangible personal property of a nonresident decedent shall not be included in the numerator of the ratio used to determine the tax under this subsection if a similar exemption is made by the laws of the state or country of the decedent’s residence in favor of residents of this state.
(5) In the case of decedents dying before January 1, 2003, if federal estate tax credits other than the state death tax credit result in no federal estate tax, no tax shall be imposed under this section.
(6) Payment, in whole or in part, of inheritance and estate taxes from funds of an estate or trust on any benefit subject to tax under ORS 118.005 to 118.840 is not to be considered as a further taxable benefit, when such payment is directed by decedent’s will or by a trust agreement.
(7) If the federal taxable estate is determined by making an election under section 2032 or 2056 of the Internal Revenue Code or another provision of the Internal Revenue Code, or if a federal estate tax return is not required under the Internal Revenue Code, the Department of Revenue may adopt rules providing for a separate election for state inheritance tax purposes. [Amended by 1955 c.727 §1; 1959 c.418 §1; 1965 c.470 §1; 1969 c.591 §213; 1975 c.685 §3; 1977 c.666 §2; 1997 c.99 §7; 2003 c.806 §6]
Section:  Previous  118.005  118.007  118.009  118.010  118.013  118.016  118.019  118.020  118.025  118.030  118.035  118.037  118.040  118.050  118.060  Next