Oregon Statutes - Chapter 12 - Limitations of Actions and Suits - Section 12.276 - Action for death, injury or damage resulting from breast implants.
(1) Notwithstanding ORS 12.110 (1) or 30.020, an action for death, injury or damage resulting from breast implants containing silicone, silica or silicon as a component must be commenced not later than two years after the date on which the plaintiff first discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered:
(a) The death or specific injury, disease or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery;
(b) The tortious nature of the act or omission of the defendant that gives rise to a claim for relief against the defendant; and
(c) All other elements required to establish plaintiff’s claim for relief.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, an action for death, injury or damage resulting from breast implants containing silicone, silica or silicon as a component is not subject to ORS 12.110 (1), 12.115 or any other statute of repose in Oregon Revised Statutes.
(3) An action for death, injury or damage against a physician licensed pursuant to ORS chapter 677, or against a health care facility licensed under ORS chapter 442, resulting from breast implants containing silicone, silica or silicon as a component, remains subject to the limitations imposed by ORS 12.110 (4), 12.115, 30.020 and 30.075.
(4) An action for death, injury or damage against a person that supplied component parts or raw materials to manufacturers of breast implants containing silicone, silica or silicon as a component remains subject to the limitations imposed by ORS 12.110 (1), 12.115, 30.020 and 30.075 if:
(a) The person did not manufacture breast implants containing silicone, silica or silicon as a component at any time; and
(b) The person was not owned by and did not own a business that manufactured breast implants containing silicone, silica or silicon as a component at any time.
(5) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, an action for wrongful death must be commenced not later than two years after the earliest date that the discoveries required by subsection (1) of this section are made by any of the following persons:
(a) The decedent;
(b) The personal representative for the decedent; or
(c) Any person for whose benefit the action could be brought. [1993 c.259 §2]
Section:  Previous  12.230  12.240  12.250  12.260  12.270  12.272  12.274  12.276  12.278  12.280  12.282  12.410  12.420  12.430  12.440  Next