Oregon Statutes - Chapter 127 - Powers of Attorney; Advance Directives for Health Care; Declarations for Mental Health Treatment; Death with Dignity - Section 127.005 - When power of attorney in effect; accounting to conservator.
(1) When a principal designates another an attorney-in-fact or agent by a power of attorney in writing and the writing does not contain words that otherwise limit the period of time of its effectiveness:
(a) The power of attorney shall remain in effect until the power is revoked by the principal;
(b) The powers of the attorney-in-fact or agent are unaffected by the passage of time; and
(c) The powers of the attorney-in-fact or agent shall be exercisable by the attorney-in-fact or agent on behalf of the principal notwithstanding the later disability or incompetence of the principal at law.
(2) All acts done by the attorney-in-fact or agent under the power of attorney during any period of disability or incompetence of the principal at law shall have the same effect and shall inure to the benefit of and bind the principal as though the principal were not disabled or incompetent.
(3) If a conservator is appointed thereafter for the principal, the attorney-in-fact or agent, during the continuation of that appointment, shall account to the conservator rather than to the principal. The conservator has the same power that the principal would have, but for the disability or incompetence of the principal, to revoke, suspend or terminate all or any part of the power of attorney or agency.
(4) This section does not apply to powers of attorney for health care executed under ORS 127.505 to 127.660 and 127.995. [Formerly 126.407; 1993 c.767 §25; 2001 c.395 §4]
Section:  127.005  127.010  127.015  127.020  127.025  127.030  127.035  127.040  127.045  127.050  127.060  127.070  127.080  127.090  127.100  Next