Oregon Statutes - Chapter 136 - Criminal Trials - Section 136.619 - Immunity of witness compelled to testify.
(1) A witness who, in compliance with a court order issued under ORS 33.085 or 136.617, testifies or produces evidence that the witness would have been privileged to withhold but for the court order, may be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for any matter about which the witness testified or produced evidence unless the prosecution, penalty or forfeiture is prohibited by section 12, Article I of the Oregon Constitution. The testimony of the witness or evidence produced or information derived from the testimony or evidence may not be used against the witness in any criminal prosecution. However, the witness may nevertheless be prosecuted or subjected to penalty for any perjury, false swearing or contempt committed in answering, or failing to answer, or in producing, or failing to produce, evidence in accordance with the order. If a person refuses to testify after being ordered to testify as provided in this section, the person shall be subject to penalty for contempt of court for failure to comply with the order.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall not prevent the use of post-judgment collection procedures, including but not limited to wage withholding, income withholding, benefit withholding, assignment, garnishment or execution, based on matters about which a defendant testifies or produces evidence in compliance with a court order issued under ORS 136.617 in any proceeding for the imposition of remedial or punitive sanctions for contempt. [Formerly 139.200; 1981 c.882 §2; 1985 c.709 §1; 1991 c.724 §25b; 1997 c.313 §22]
Section:  Previous  136.610  136.611  136.612  136.613  136.614  136.615  136.617  136.619  136.620  136.623  136.625  136.627  136.630  136.633  136.635  Next