Oregon Statutes - Chapter 137 - Judgment and Execution; Parole and Probation by the Court - Section 137.635 - Determinate sentences required for certain felony convictions.
(1) When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence shall not be an indeterminate sentence to which the defendant otherwise would be subject under ORS 137.120, but, unless it imposes a death penalty under ORS 163.105, the court shall impose a determinate sentence, the length of which the court shall determine, to the custody of the Department of Corrections. Any mandatory minimum sentence otherwise provided by law shall apply. The sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence otherwise provided by law in such cases. The convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation. The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120 or for any reduction in term of incarceration pursuant to ORS 421.121.
(2) Felonies to which subsection (1) of this section applies include and are limited to:
(a) Murder, as defined in ORS 163.115, and any aggravated form thereof.
(b) Manslaughter in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.118.
(c) Assault in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.185.
(d) Kidnapping in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.235.
(e) Rape in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.375.
(f) Sodomy in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.405.
(g) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree, as defined in ORS 163.411.
(h) Burglary in the first degree, as defined in ORS 164.225.
(i) Arson in the first degree, as defined in ORS 164.325.
(j) Robbery in the first degree, as defined in ORS 164.415.
(3) When the court imposes a sentence under this section, the court shall indicate in the judgment that the defendant is subject to this section. [1989 c.1 §§2,3; 1991 c.386 §6; 1993 c.692 §5; 1995 c.79 §49; 2003 c.14 §59]
Section:  Previous  137.596  137.597  137.599  137.600  137.610  137.620  137.630  137.635  137.637  137.640  137.650  137.651  137.653  137.654  137.655  Next