Oregon Statutes - Chapter 146 - Investigations of Deaths, Injuries and Missing Persons - Section 146.750 - Injuries to be reported to medical examiner.
(1) Except as required in subsection (3) of this section, any physician, including any intern and resident, having reasonable cause to suspect that a person brought to the physician or coming before the physician for examination, care or treatment has had injury, as defined in ORS 146.710, inflicted upon the person other than by accidental means, shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section.
(2) An oral report shall be made immediately by telephone or otherwise, and followed as soon thereafter as possible by a report in writing, to the appropriate medical examiner.
(3) When either an injury as defined in ORS 146.710 or abuse as defined in ORS 419B.005 occurs to an unmarried person who is under 18 years of age, the provisions of ORS 419B.005 to 419B.050 shall apply. [1965 c.472 §§3,4; 1967 c.545 §6; 1971 c.401 §9; 1971 c.451 §12; 1973 c.408 §28; 1975 c.644 §1; 1993 c.546 §99]
Section:  Previous  146.570  146.580  146.590  146.600  146.610  146.710  146.720  146.730  146.740  146.750  146.760  146.770  146.780  146.990  146.992  Next