Oregon Statutes - Chapter 147 - Victims of Crime and Acts of Mass Destruction - Section 147.275 - Proceeds of compensable crime; escrow account for benefit of victims; notice; distribution; hearing; rules; definitions.
(1)(a) Before any person or other legal entity pays or delivers the proceeds of a compensable crime to any individual charged with or convicted of committing such a crime in this state or found guilty except for insanity with regard to such a crime, or to a representative or assignee of that individual, the person or legal entity shall promptly notify the Department of Justice and pay or deliver to the department the proceeds that would otherwise be paid to the individual charged, convicted or found guilty except for insanity, or the representative or assignee of the individual.
(b) When any person or other legal entity contracts to pay the proceeds of the compensable crime to any individual charged with or convicted of committing such a crime in this state or found guilty except for insanity with regard to such a crime, or whenever any person or other legal entity contracts with a representative or assignee of that individual to pay the proceeds of the compensable crime committed by that individual, the person or legal entity shall promptly submit a copy of the contract to the Department of Justice and pay to the department any proceeds which otherwise, under the terms of the contract, would be paid to the accused or convicted individual, the person found guilty except for insanity or the representative or assignee of the individual.
(2) The department shall deposit proceeds received under this section in an escrow account established for the benefit of the victims or dependents of the victims of the crime for which the individual whose proceeds are placed in the escrow account is convicted or found guilty except for insanity. Proceeds in the escrow account shall be paid to satisfy judgments as provided in subsection (3) of this section or restitution orders under ORS 137.103 to 137.109.
(3) A person is entitled to payment of proceeds from the escrow account established under this section if:
(a) The person is the victim or a dependent of a deceased victim of a compensable crime for which the individual whose proceeds are placed in the escrow account is convicted or found guilty except for insanity; and
(b) Within five years after the establishment of the escrow account, the person commences a civil action against such individual in a court of competent jurisdiction and receives a money judgment for damages suffered as a result of the crime.
(4) The department, at least once every year for five years from the date it establishes the escrow account, shall cause to have published a legal notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the crime was committed and in the counties adjoining such county advising victims that the escrow proceeds are available to satisfy judgments pursuant to this section. The department may, in its discretion, provide for such additional notice as it considers necessary.
(5) Upon dismissal of charges or acquittal of any individual whose proceeds are placed in an escrow account under this section, the department shall immediately pay such individual the proceeds in the escrow account.
(6) Upon a showing by any convicted individual or the individual found guilty except for insanity that five years have elapsed from the establishment of the escrow account in which the individual’s proceeds have been placed under this section and that no civil actions by victims or dependents of deceased victims of the individual’s crime have been commenced, the department shall immediately pay any proceeds in the escrow account to such individual or the legal representative of the individual.
(7) Any action taken by an individual charged with or convicted of committing a compensable crime in this state, including, but not limited to, execution of a power of attorney or creation of a corporate entity, to defeat the purpose of this section is null and void. Any action taken by an individual found guilty except for insanity with regard to a compensable crime in this state is similarly null and void.
(8) When an escrow account has insufficient funds to meet all judgments presented by victims or their representatives, the escrow account shall be prorated among the victims or their representatives on the basis of the amounts of the unsatisfied judgments or partially satisfied judgments. There shall be no payment from the escrow account to a victim or a victim’s representative until either the amounts of all unsatisfied judgments are determined, or it is determined that the payment for an unsatisfied judgment will not diminish the escrow account so that other potential victim claims could not be satisfied.
(9)(a) The Department of Justice may notify any person whom the department believes to be in possession of the proceeds of a compensable crime, or to have contracted to pay the proceeds of a compensable crime as described in subsection (1) of this section, of the requirements of this section.
(b) Any person who disputes whether that person either possesses or has contracted to pay the proceeds of a compensable crime may ask for a contested case hearing on the question before the department. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of ORS chapter 183.
(10) Notwithstanding subsection (9) of this section, the Department of Justice may seek provisional remedies, including garnishment or injunctive relief, to prevent the payment of money or property which the department asserts to be the proceeds of a compensable crime to an individual charged with or convicted of committing such a crime in this state or found guilty except for insanity with regard to such a crime, or to the representative or assignee of that individual, until the character of the property or money is determined.
* * *