Oregon Statutes - Chapter 161 - General Provisions - Section 161.125 - Intoxication as defense; drug or controlled substance use or dependence as defense.
(1) The use of drugs or controlled substances, dependence on drugs or controlled substances or voluntary intoxication shall not, as such, constitute a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence that the defendant used drugs or controlled substances, or was dependent on drugs or controlled substances, or was intoxicated may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negative an element of the crime charged.
(2) When recklessness establishes an element of the offense, if the defendant, due to the use of drugs or controlled substances, dependence on drugs or controlled substances or voluntary intoxication, is unaware of a risk of which the defendant would have been aware had the defendant been not intoxicated, not using drugs or controlled substances, or not dependent on drugs or controlled substances, such unawareness is immaterial. [1971 c.743 §11; 1973 c.697 §13; 1979 c.744 §6]
Section:  Previous  161.090  161.095  161.100  161.105  161.110  161.115  161.120  161.125  161.150  161.155  161.160  161.165  161.170  161.175  161.190  Next