Oregon Statutes - Chapter 161 - General Provisions - Section 161.245 - “Reasonable belief” described; status of unlawful arrest.
(1) For the purposes of ORS 161.235 and 161.239, a reasonable belief that a person has committed an offense means a reasonable belief in facts or circumstances which if true would in law constitute an offense. If the believed facts or circumstances would not in law constitute an offense, an erroneous though not unreasonable belief that the law is otherwise does not render justifiable the use of force to make an arrest or to prevent an escape from custody.
(2) A peace officer who is making an arrest is justified in using the physical force prescribed in ORS 161.235 and 161.239 unless the arrest is unlawful and is known by the officer to be unlawful. [1971 c.743 §29]
Section:  Previous  161.220  161.225  161.229  161.230  161.235  161.239  161.240  161.245  161.249  161.250  161.255  161.260  161.265  161.267  161.270  Next