Oregon Statutes - Chapter 161 - General Provisions - Section 161.327 - Order giving jurisdiction to Psychiatric Security Review Board; court to commit or conditionally release defendant; notice to board; appeal.
(1)(a) Following the entry of a judgment pursuant to ORS 161.319 and the dispositional determination under ORS 161.325, if the court finds that the person would have been guilty of a felony, or of a misdemeanor during a criminal episode in the course of which the person caused physical injury or risk of physical injury to another, the court shall order that a psychiatric or psychological evaluation be performed and a report of the evaluation be provided to the court if an evaluation was not performed or a report was not provided to the court prior to trial. Upon receipt of the evaluation, the court shall order that the person be placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board for care and treatment if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is affected by mental disease or defect and presents a substantial danger to others requiring commitment to:
(A) A state hospital designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is at least 18 years of age; or
(B) A secure intensive community inpatient facility designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years of age.
(b) The period of jurisdiction of the board is equal to the maximum sentence provided by statute for the crime for which the person was found guilty except for insanity.
(c) When a court orders a psychiatric or psychological evaluation of a financially eligible person under this subsection, the court shall order the public defense services executive director to pay a reasonable fee for the evaluation from funds available for the purpose.
(2) The court shall determine whether the person should be committed to a state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility, designated by the Department of Human Services or conditionally released pending any hearing before the board as follows:
(a) If the court finds that the person presents a substantial danger to others and is not a proper subject for conditional release, the court shall order the person committed to a state hospital designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is at least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years of age, for custody, care and treatment pending hearing before the board in accordance with ORS 161.341 to 161.351.
* * *