Oregon Statutes - Chapter 161 - General Provisions - Section 161.327 - Order giving jurisdiction to Psychiatric Security Review Board; court to commit or conditionally release defendant; notice to board; appeal.
* * *
(2) The court shall determine whether the person should be committed to a state hospital, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility, designated by the Department of Human Services or conditionally released pending any hearing before the board as follows:
(a) If the court finds that the person presents a substantial danger to others and is not a proper subject for conditional release, the court shall order the person committed to a state hospital designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is at least 18 years of age, or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility designated by the Department of Human Services if the person is under 18 years of age, for custody, care and treatment pending hearing before the board in accordance with ORS 161.341 to 161.351.
(b) If the court finds that the person presents a substantial danger to others but that the person can be adequately controlled with supervision and treatment if conditionally released and that necessary supervision and treatment are available, the court may order the person conditionally released, subject to those supervisory orders of the court as are in the best interests of justice, the protection of society and the welfare of the person. The court shall designate a person or state, county or local agency to supervise the person upon release, subject to those conditions as the court directs in the order for conditional release. Prior to the designation, the court shall notify the person or agency to whom conditional release is contemplated and provide the person or agency an opportunity to be heard before the court. After receiving an order entered under this paragraph, the person or agency designated shall assume supervision of the person pursuant to the direction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board. The person or agency designated as supervisor shall be required to report in writing no less than once per month to the board concerning the supervised person’s compliance with the conditions of release.
(3) For purposes of this section, a person affected by a mental disease or defect in a state of remission is considered to have a mental disease or defect requiring supervision when the disease may, with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and, when active, render the person a danger to others.
(4) In determining whether a person should be conditionally released, the court may order evaluations, examinations and compliance as provided in ORS 161.336 (4) and 161.346 (2).
(5) In determining whether a person should be committed to a state hospital or to a secure intensive community inpatient facility or conditionally released, the court shall have as its primary concern the protection of society.
(6) Upon placing a person on conditional release, the court shall notify the board in writing of the court’s conditional release order, the supervisor appointed, and all other conditions of release, and the person shall be on conditional release pending hearing before the board in accordance with ORS 161.336 to 161.351. Upon compliance with this subsection and subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the court’s jurisdiction over the person is terminated and the board assumes jurisdiction over the person.
(7) An order of the court under this section is a final order appealable by the person found guilty except for insanity in accordance with ORS 19.205 (5). Notwithstanding ORS 19.255, notice of an appeal under this section shall be served and filed within 90 days after the order appealed from is entered in the register. The person shall be entitled on appeal to suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the case. If the person is financially eligible, suitable counsel shall be appointed in the manner provided in ORS 138.500 (1), and the compensation for counsel and costs and expenses of the person necessary to the appeal shall be determined and paid as provided in ORS 138.500.
(8) Upon placing a person under the jurisdiction of the board, the court shall notify the person of the right to appeal and the right to a hearing before the board in accordance with ORS 161.336 (7) and 161.341 (4). [1979 c.867 §5; 1979 c.885 §2; 1981 c.711 §2; 1981 s.s. c.3 §129; 1983 c.800 §6; 1989 c.790 §48; 1995 c.208 §1; 2001 c.962 §89; 2003 c.576 §§578,579; 2005 c.685 §§1,1a]
Note: 161.327 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 161 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  161.310  161.313  161.315  161.319  161.320  161.325  161.326  161.327  161.328  161.329  161.330  161.332  161.335  161.336  161.340  Next