Oregon Statutes - Chapter 161 - General Provisions - Section 161.566 - Misdemeanor treated as violation; prosecuting attorney’s election.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, a prosecuting attorney may elect to treat any misdemeanor as a Class A violation. The election must be made by the prosecuting attorney orally at the time of the first appearance of the defendant or in writing filed on or before the time scheduled for the first appearance of the defendant. If no election is made within the time allowed, the case shall proceed as a misdemeanor.
(2) If a prosecuting attorney elects to treat a misdemeanor as a Class A violation under this section, the court shall amend the accusatory instrument to reflect the charged offense as a Class A violation and clearly denominate the offense as a Class A violation in any judgment entered in the matter. Notwithstanding ORS 153.018, the maximum fine that a court may impose upon conviction of a violation under this section may not exceed the amount provided in ORS 161.635 for the class of misdemeanor receiving violation treatment.
(3) If a prosecuting attorney elects to treat a misdemeanor as a Class A violation under this section, and the defendant fails to make any required appearance in the matter, the court may enter a default judgment against the defendant in the manner provided by ORS 153.102. Notwithstanding ORS 153.018, the maximum fine that the court may impose under a default judgment entered pursuant to ORS 153.102 is the maximum fine for the class of misdemeanor receiving violation treatment.
(4) A prosecuting attorney may not elect to treat misdemeanors created under ORS 811.540 or 813.010 as violations under the provisions of this section.
(5) The election provided for in this section may be made by a city attorney acting as prosecuting attorney in the case of municipal ordinance offenses, a county counsel acting as prosecuting attorney under a county charter in the case of county ordinance offenses, and the Attorney General acting as prosecuting attorney in those criminal actions or proceedings within the jurisdiction of the Attorney General.
(6) Notwithstanding ORS 137.290 (1)(d), the unitary assessment imposed upon conviction of a violation under this section is the amount provided in ORS 137.290 for the misdemeanor receiving violation treatment. [1999 c.1051 §47; 2003 c.737 §89]
Section:  Previous  161.505  161.515  161.525  161.535  161.545  161.555  161.565  161.566  161.568  161.570  161.575  161.585  161.605  161.610  161.615  Next