Oregon Statutes - Chapter 162 - Offenses Against the State and Public Justice - Section 162.247 - Interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer.
(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181.610:
(a) Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person; or
(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.
(2) Interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) This section does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in:
(a) Activity that would constitute resisting arrest under ORS 162.315; or
(b) Passive resistance. [1997 c.719 §1; 1999 c.1040 §7; 2005 c.668 §1]
Note: 162.247 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 162 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  162.210  162.220  162.225  162.230  162.235  162.240  162.245  162.247  162.255  162.257  162.265  162.275  162.285  162.295  162.305  Next