Oregon Statutes - Chapter 162 - Offenses Against the State and Public Justice - Section 162.355 - Simulating legal process.
(1) A person commits the crime of simulating legal process if, with the intent to harass, injure or defraud another person, the person knowingly issues or delivers to another person any document that in form and substance falsely simulates civil or criminal process.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Civil or criminal process” means a document or order, including, but not limited to, a summons, lien, complaint, warrant, injunction, writ, notice, pleading or subpoena, that is issued by a court or that is filed or recorded for the purpose of:
(A) Exercising jurisdiction;
(B) Representing a claim against a person or property;
(C) Directing a person to appear before a court or tribunal; or
(D) Directing a person to perform or refrain from performing a specified act.
(b) “Person” has the meaning given that term in ORS 161.015, except that in relation to a defendant, “person” means a human being, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association or a partnership.
(3) Simulating legal process is a Class C felony. [1971 c.743 §210; 1997 c.395 §1; 2005 c.2 §1]
Section:  Previous  162.325  162.326  162.330  162.335  162.340  162.345  162.350  162.355  162.360  162.365  162.367  162.369  162.370  162.375  162.380  Next