Oregon Statutes - Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons - Section 163.095 - “Aggravated murder” defined.
As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, “aggravated murder” means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:
(1)(a) The defendant committed the murder pursuant to an agreement that the defendant receive money or other thing of value for committing the murder.
(b) The defendant solicited another to commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of value for committing the murder.
(c) The defendant committed murder after having been convicted previously in any jurisdiction of any homicide, the elements of which constitute the crime of murder as defined in ORS 163.115 or manslaughter in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.118.
(d) There was more than one murder victim in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.
(e) The homicide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.
(f) The victim of the intentional homicide was a person under the age of 14 years.
(2)(a) The victim was one of the following and the murder was related to the performance of the victim’s official duties in the justice system:
(A) A police officer as defined in ORS 181.610;
(B) A correctional, parole and probation officer or other person charged with the duty of custody, control or supervision of convicted persons;
(C) A member of the Oregon State Police;
(D) A judicial officer as defined in ORS 1.210;
(E) A juror or witness in a criminal proceeding;
(F) An employee or officer of a court of justice; or
(G) A member of the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision.
(b) The defendant was confined in a state, county or municipal penal or correctional facility or was otherwise in custody when the murder occurred.
(c) The defendant committed murder by means of an explosive as defined in ORS 164.055.
(d) Notwithstanding ORS 163.115 (1)(b), the defendant personally and intentionally committed the homicide under the circumstances set forth in ORS 163.115 (1)(b).
(e) The murder was committed in an effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime.
(f) The murder was committed after the defendant had escaped from a state, county or municipal penal or correctional facility and before the defendant had been returned to the custody of the facility. [1977 c.370 §1; 1981 c.873 §1; 1991 c.742 §13; 1991 c.837 §12; 1993 c.185 §20; 1993 c.623 §2; 1997 c.850 §1; 2005 c.264 §17]
Section:  Previous  163.040  163.050  163.060  163.070  163.080  163.090  163.091  163.095  163.100  163.103  163.105  163.110  163.115  163.116  163.117  Next