Oregon Statutes - Chapter 163 - Offenses Against Persons - Section 163.245 - Custodial interference in the second degree.
(1) A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree if, knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so, the person takes, entices or keeps another person from the other person’s lawful custodian or in violation of a valid joint custody order with intent to hold the other person permanently or for a protracted period.
(2) Expenses incurred by a lawful custodial parent or a parent enforcing a valid joint custody order in locating and regaining physical custody of the person taken, enticed or kept in violation of this section are “economic damages” for purposes of restitution under ORS 137.103 to 137.109.
(3) Custodial interference in the second degree is a Class C felony. [1971 c.743 §100; 1981 c.774 §1; 1987 c.795 §7; 2005 c.564 §6]
Section:  Previous  163.213  163.215  163.220  163.225  163.230  163.235  163.240  163.245  163.250  163.255  163.257  163.260  163.261  163.263  163.264  Next