Oregon Statutes - Chapter 164 - Offenses Against Property - Section 164.025 - Consolidation of theft offenses; pleading and proof.
(1) Except for the crime of theft by extortion, conduct denominated theft under ORS 164.015 constitutes a single offense.
(2) If it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken by extortion, an accusation of theft must so specify. In all other cases an accusation of theft is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant committed theft of property of the nature or value required for the commission of the crime charged without designating the particular way or manner in which the theft was committed.
(3) Proof that the defendant engaged in conduct constituting theft as defined in ORS 164.015 is sufficient to support any indictment, information or complaint for theft other than one charging theft by extortion. An accusation of theft by extortion must be supported by proof establishing theft by extortion. [1971 c.743 §122]
Section:  Previous  164.005  164.010  164.015  164.020  164.025  164.030  164.035  164.040  164.043  164.045  164.050  164.055  164.057  164.060  164.065  Next