Oregon Statutes - Chapter 164 - Offenses Against Property - Section 164.887 - Interference with agricultural operations.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a person commits the offense of interference with agricultural operations if the person, while on the property of another person who is engaged in agricultural operations, intentionally or knowingly obstructs, impairs or hinders or attempts to obstruct, impair or hinder agricultural operations.
(2) Interference with agricultural operations is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section do not apply to:
(a) A person who is involved in a labor dispute as defined in ORS 662.010 with the other person; or
(b) A public employee who is performing official duties.
(4) As used in this section:
(a)(A) “Agricultural operations” means the conduct of logging and forest management, mining, farming or ranching of livestock animals or domestic farm animals;
(B) “Domestic farm animal” means an animal used to control or protect livestock animals or used in other related agricultural activities; and
(C) “Livestock animals” has the meaning given that term in ORS 164.055.
(b) “Domestic farm animal” and “livestock animals” do not include stray animals. [1999 c.694 §1]
Note: 164.887 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 164 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  164.871  164.872  164.873  164.875  164.876  164.877  164.879  164.880  164.882  164.885  164.886  164.887  164.889  164.890  164.900  Next