Oregon Statutes - Chapter 166 - Offenses Against Public Order; Firearms and Other Weapons; Racketeering - Section 166.155 - Intimidation in the second degree.
(1) A person commits the crime of intimidation in the second degree if the person:
(a) Tampers or interferes with property, having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, with the intent to cause substantial inconvenience to another because of the person’s perception of the other’s race, color, religion, national origin or sexual orientation;
(b) Intentionally subjects another to offensive physical contact because of the person’s perception of the other’s race, color, religion, national origin or sexual orientation; or
(c) Intentionally, because of the person’s perception of race, color, religion, national origin or sexual orientation of another or of a member of the other’s family, subjects such other person to alarm by threatening:
(A) To inflict serious physical injury upon or to commit a felony affecting such other person, or a member of the person’s family; or
(B) To cause substantial damage to the property of the other person or of a member of the other person’s family.
(2) Intimidation in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) For purposes of this section:
(a) “Property” means any tangible personal property or real property.
(b) “Sexual orientation” means heterosexuality, homosexuality or bisexuality. [1981 c.785 §1; 1983 c.521 §1; 1989 c.1029 §1]
Note: The amendments to 166.155 by section 18, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, are the subject of a referendum petition that may be filed with the Secretary of State not later than September 26, 2007. If the referendum petition is filed with the required number of signatures of electors, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, will be submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at the regular general election held on November 4, 2008. If approved by the people at the general election, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, takes effect December 4, 2008. If the referendum petition is not filed with the Secretary of State or does not contain the required number of signatures of electors, the amendments to 166.155 by section 18, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, take effect January 1, 2008. 166.155, as amended by section 18, chapter 100, Oregon Laws 2007, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
166.155. (1) A person commits the crime of intimidation in the second degree if the person:
(a) Tampers or interferes with property, having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, with the intent to cause substantial inconvenience to another because of the person’s perception of the other’s race, color, religion, sexual orientation or national origin;
(b) Intentionally subjects another to offensive physical contact because of the person’s perception of the other’s race, color, religion, sexual orientation or national origin; or
(c) Intentionally, because of the person’s perception of race, color, religion, sexual orientation or national origin of another or of a member of the other’s family, subjects the other person to alarm by threatening:
(A) To inflict serious physical injury upon or to commit a felony affecting the other person, or a member of the person’s family; or
(B) To cause substantial damage to the property of the other person or of a member of the other person’s family.
(2) Intimidation in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) For purposes of this section, “property” means any tangible personal property or real property.
Section:  Previous  166.110  166.115  166.116  166.120  166.130  166.140  166.150  166.155  166.160  166.165  166.170  166.171  166.172  166.173  166.174  Next