Oregon Statutes - Chapter 167 - Offenses Against Public Health, Decency and Animals - Section 167.085 - Defenses in prosecutions under ORS 167.075 and 167.080.
In any prosecution under ORS 167.075 and 167.080, it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove:
(1) That the defendant was in a parental or guardianship relationship with the minor;
(2) That the defendant was a bona fide school, museum or public library, or was acting in the course of employment as an employee of such organization or of a retail outlet affiliated with and serving the educational purpose of such organization;
(3) That the defendant was charged with furnishing, showing, exhibiting or displaying an item, those portions of which might otherwise be contraband forming merely an incidental part of an otherwise nonoffending whole, and serving some purpose therein other than titillation; or
(4) That the defendant had reasonable cause to believe that the person involved was not a minor. [1971 c.743 §260; 1993 c.18 §27; 2001 c.607 §1]
Section:  Previous  167.057  167.060  167.062  167.065  167.070  167.075  167.080  167.085  167.087  167.089  167.090  167.095  167.100  167.105  167.108  Next