Oregon Statutes - Chapter 17 - Compromise; Settlement - Section 17.075 - When settlement prohibited between employer and employee.
(1) An employer whose interest is or may become adverse to that of an injured employee shall not, within 15 days from the date of the occurrence causing the employee’s injury:
(a) Negotiate or attempt to negotiate a settlement or compromise with the injured employee;
(b) Obtain or attempt to obtain a general release of liability from the injured employee; or
(c) Obtain or attempt to obtain any statement, either written or oral from the injured employee.
(2) Subsection (1)(c) of this section does not apply to the extent that compliance with statutes or rules of federal or state agencies requiring reports of accidents and injuries necessitates obtaining an employee statement within the 15-day period following the date of the injury.
(3) Any settlement or compromise agreement entered into, any general release of liability or any written or oral statement made by any employee after the employee incurs a personal injury, that is not obtained in accordance with ORS 17.085, requiring notice, may be disavowed by the injured employee within 12 months following the date of the injury and such statement, release, compromise or settlement shall not be admissible evidence in any court action or administrative proceeding relating to the injury. [1975 c.512 §2; 2005 c.22 §5]
Section:  Previous  17.033  17.035  17.040  17.045  17.050  17.055  17.065  17.075  17.085  17.095  17.100  17.105  17.110  17.115  17.120  Next