Oregon Statutes - Chapter 18 - Judgments - Section 18.860 - Function of writ.
(1) A writ of execution may direct a sheriff to:
(a) Levy on and sell real property of the judgment debtor and deliver the proceeds to the court for application against amounts owing on a money award.
(b) Levy on and sell personal property of the judgment debtor in the possession of the judgment debtor, and deliver the proceeds to the court for application against amounts owing on a money award.
(c) Levy on and deliver possession of specific real or personal property pursuant to the terms of the judgment.
(d) Levy on and sell specific real or personal property pursuant to the terms of the judgment.
(e) Levy on currency that is in the possession of the judgment debtor and deliver the currency to the court for application against amounts owing on a money award.
(2) A single writ of execution may be issued for two or more of the purposes specified in this section.
(3) A single writ of execution may be issued for two or more judgments as long as the judgments are against the same judgment debtor or debtors and are entered in the same case. [2005 c.542 §1; 2007 c.166 §2]
Section:  Previous  18.840  18.842  18.845  18.850  18.854  18.855  18.857  18.860  18.862  18.865  18.867  18.868  18.870  18.872  18.875  Next