Oregon Statutes - Chapter 181 - State Police; Crime Reporting and Records; Public Safety Standards and Training - Section 181.534 - Criminal records check; authorized agencies; rules.
(1) As used in this section:
* * *
(b) The facts that support the conviction or pending indictment or that indicate the making of the false statement;
(c) The relevancy, if any, of the crime or the false statement to the specific requirements of the subject individual’s present or proposed position, services, employment, license, certification or registration; and
(d) Intervening circumstances relevant to the responsibilities and circumstances of the position, services, employment, license, certification, registration or permit. Intervening circumstances include but are not limited to:
(A) The passage of time since the commission of the crime;
(B) The age of the subject individual at the time of the crime;
(C) The likelihood of a repetition of offenses or of the commission of another crime;
(D) The subsequent commission of another relevant crime;
(E) Whether the conviction was set aside and the legal effect of setting aside the conviction; and
(F) A recommendation of an employer.
(13) An authorized agency and an employee of an authorized agency acting within the course and scope of employment are immune from any civil liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed for determining, pursuant to subsection (11) of this section, that a subject individual is fit or not fit to hold a position, provide services, be employed or be granted a license, certification, registration or permit. An authorized agency and an employee of an authorized agency acting within the course and scope of employment who in good faith comply with this section are not liable for employment-related decisions based on determinations made under subsection (11) of this section. An authorized agency or an employee of an authorized agency acting within the course and scope of employment is not liable for defamation or invasion of privacy in connection with the lawful dissemination of information lawfully obtained under this section.
(14)(a) Each authorized agency shall establish by rule a contested case process by which a subject individual may appeal the determination that the individual is fit or not fit to hold a position, provide services, be employed or be granted a license, certification, registration or permit on the basis of information obtained as the result of a criminal records check conducted pursuant to this section. Challenges to the accuracy or completeness of information provided by the Department of State Police, the Federal Bureau of Investigation and agencies reporting information to the Department of State Police or Federal Bureau of Investigation must be made through the Department of State Police, Federal Bureau of Investigation or reporting agency and not through the contested case process required by this paragraph.
(b) A subject individual who is employed by an authorized agency and who is determined not to be fit for a position on the basis of information obtained as the result of a criminal records check conducted pursuant to this section may appeal the determination through the contested case process adopted under this subsection or applicable personnel rules, policies and collective bargaining provisions. An individual’s decision to appeal a determination through personnel rules, policies and collective bargaining provisions is an election of remedies as to the rights of the individual with respect to the fitness determination and is a waiver of the contested case process.
(15) Criminal offender information is confidential. Authorized agencies and the Department of State Police shall adopt rules to restrict dissemination of information received under this section to persons with a demonstrated and legitimate need to know the information.
(16) If a subject individual refuses to consent to the criminal records check or refuses to be fingerprinted, the authorized agency shall deny the employment of the individual, or revoke or deny any applicable position, authority to provide services, license, certification, registration or permit.
(17) If an authorized agency requires a criminal records check of employees, prospective employees, contractors, vendors or volunteers or applicants for a license, certification, registration or permit, the application forms of the authorized agency must contain a notice that the person is subject to fingerprinting and a criminal records check. [2005 c.730 §2]
Note: 181.534 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 181 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  181.518  181.519  181.520  181.521  181.525  181.530  181.533  181.534  181.535  181.536  181.537  181.538  181.539  181.540  181.541  Next