Oregon Statutes - Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act; Legislative Review of Rules; Civil Penalties - Section 183.464 - Proposed order by hearing officer; amendment by agency; exemptions.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) to (4) of this section, unless a hearing officer is authorized or required by law or agency rule to issue a final order, the hearing officer shall prepare and serve on the agency and all parties to a contested case hearing a proposed order, including recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law. The proposed order shall become final after the 30th day following the date of service of the proposed order, unless the agency within that period issues an amended order.
(2) An agency may by rule specify a period of time after which a proposed order will become final that is different from that specified in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) If an agency determines that additional time will be necessary to allow the agency adequately to review a proposed order in a contested case, the agency may extend the time after which the proposed order will become final by a specified period of time. The agency shall notify the parties to the hearing of the period of extension.
(4) Subsections (1) to (4) of this section do not apply to the Public Utility Commission or the Energy Facility Siting Council.
(5) The Governor may exempt any agency or any class of contested case hearings before an agency from the requirements in whole or part of subsections (1) to (4) of this section by executive order. The executive order shall contain a statement of the reasons for the exemption. [1979 c.593 §§36,36b; 1995 c.79 §64; 2001 c.104 §64]
Section:  Previous  183.450  183.452  183.455  183.457  183.458  183.460  183.462  183.464  183.470  183.480  183.482  183.484  183.485  183.486  183.490  Next