Oregon Statutes - Chapter 183 - Administrative Procedures Act; Legislative Review of Rules; Civil Penalties - Section 183.645 - Request for change of administrative law judge; rules.
(1) After assignment of an administrative law judge from the Office of Administrative Hearings to conduct a hearing on behalf of an agency, the chief administrative law judge shall assign a different administrative law judge for the hearing upon receiving a written request from any party in the contested case or from the agency. The chief administrative law judge may by rule establish time limitations and procedures for requests under this section.
(2) Only one request for a change of assignment of administrative law judge under subsection (1) of this section may be granted by the chief administrative law judge without a showing of good cause. If a party or agency fails to make a request under subsection (1) of this section within the time allowed, or if a party or agency objects to an administrative law judge assigned after a request for a different administrative law judge has been granted under subsection (1) of this section, the chief administrative law judge shall assign a different administrative law judge only upon a showing of good cause.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a different administrative law judge may not be assigned for a hearing provided under ORS 813.410 or 813.440 on suspension of driving privileges, except upon a showing of good cause. [1999 c.849 §11; 2001 c.294 §8; 2003 c.75 §10]
Section:  Previous  183.610  183.615  183.620  183.625  183.630  183.635  183.640  183.645  183.650  183.655  183.660  183.665  183.670  183.675  183.680  Next