Oregon Statutes - Chapter 192 - Records; Public Reports and Meetings - Section 192.001 - Policy concerning public records.
(1) The Legislative Assembly finds that:
(a) The records of the state and its political subdivisions are so interrelated and interdependent, that the decision as to what records are retained or destroyed is a matter of statewide public policy.
(b) The interest and concern of citizens in public records recognizes no jurisdictional boundaries, and extends to such records wherever they may be found in Oregon.
(c) As local programs become increasingly intergovernmental, the state and its political subdivisions have a responsibility to insure orderly retention and destruction of all public records, whether current or noncurrent, and to insure the preservation of public records of value for administrative, legal and research purposes.
(2) The purpose of ORS 192.005 to 192.170 and 357.805 to 357.895 is to provide direction for the retention or destruction of public records in Oregon in order to assure the retention of records essential to meet the needs of the Legislative Assembly, the state, its political subdivisions and its citizens, in so far as the records affect the administration of government, legal rights and responsibilities, and the accumulation of information of value for research purposes of all kinds, and in order to assure the prompt destruction of records without continuing value. All records not included in types described in this subsection shall be destroyed in accordance with the rules adopted by the Secretary of State. [1973 c.439 §1; 1991 c.671 §3]
Section:  192.001  192.005  192.010  192.015  192.020  192.030  192.040  192.050  192.060  192.070  192.072  192.074  192.076  192.080  192.090  Next