Oregon Statutes - Chapter 195 - Local Government Planning Coordination - Section 195.318 - Judicial review.
(1) A person that is adversely affected by a final determination of a public entity under ORS 195.310 to 195.314 or sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, may obtain judicial review of that determination under ORS 34.010 to 34.100, if the determination is made by Metro, a city or a county, or under ORS 183.484, if the determination is one of a state agency. Proceedings for review of a state agency determination under ORS 195.310 to 195.314 or sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, must be commenced in the county in which the affected property is located. Upon motion of any party to the proceedings, the proceedings may be transferred to any other county with jurisdiction under ORS 183.484 in the manner provided by law for change of venue. A determination by a public entity under ORS 195.310 to 195.314 or sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, is not a land use decision.
(2) A person is adversely affected under subsection (1) of this section if the person:
(a) Is an owner of the property that is the subject of the final determination; or
(b) Is a person who timely submitted written evidence, arguments or comments to a public entity concerning the determination.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, judicial review of a final determination under ORS 195.305 or 195.310 to 195.314 or sections 5 to 11, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, is:
(a) Limited to the evidence in the record of the public entity at the time of its final determination.
(b) Available only for issues that are raised before the public entity with sufficient specificity to afford the public entity an opportunity to respond. [2007 c.424 §16]
Section:  Previous  195.301  195.305  195.308  195.310  195.312  195.314  195.316  195.318  195.320  195.322  195.324  195.326  195.328  195.330  195.332  Next