Oregon Statutes - Chapter 196 - Columbia River Gorge; Ocean Resource Planning; Wetlands; Removal and Fill - Section 196.800 - Definitions for ORS 196.600 to 196.905.
As used in ORS 196.600 to 196.905, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
(4) “General authorization” means an authorization granted under ORS 196.850 for a category of activities involving removal or fill, or both, without a permit.
(5) “General permit” means a permit for removal activities or fill activities that are substantially similar in nature, are recurring or ongoing, and have predictable effects and outcomes.
(6) “Intermittent stream” means any stream which flows during a portion of every year and which provides spawning, rearing or food-producing areas for food and game fish.
(7) “Material” means rock, gravel, sand, silt and other inorganic substances removed from waters of this state and any materials, organic or inorganic, used to fill waters of this state.
(8) “Mitigation” means the reduction of adverse effects of a proposed project by considering, in the following order:
(a) Avoiding the effect altogether by not taking a certain action or parts of an action;
(b) Minimizing the effect by limiting the degree or magnitude of the action and its implementation;
(c) Rectifying the effect by repairing, rehabilitating or restoring the affected environment;
(d) Reducing or eliminating the effect over time by preservation and maintenance operations during the life of the action by monitoring and taking appropriate corrective measures; and
(e) Compensating for the effect by replacing or providing comparable substitute wetland or water resources.
(9) “Person” means a person, a public body as defined in ORS 174.109, the federal government, when operating in any capacity other than navigational servitude, or any other legal entity.
(10) “Practicable” means capable of being accomplished after taking into consideration the cost, existing technology and logistics with respect to the overall project purpose.
(11) “Public use” means a publicly owned project or a privately owned project that is available for use by the public.
(12) “Removal” means:
(a) The taking of more than 50 cubic yards or the equivalent weight in tons of material in any waters of this state in any calendar year; or
(b) The movement by artificial means of an equivalent amount of material on or within the bed of such waters, including channel relocation.
(13) “Water resources” includes not only water itself but also aquatic life and habitats therein and all other natural resources in and under the waters of this state.
(14) “Waters of this state” means all natural waterways, tidal and nontidal bays, intermittent streams, constantly flowing streams, lakes, wetlands, that portion of the Pacific Ocean that is in the boundaries of this state, all other navigable and nonnavigable bodies of water in this state and those portions of the ocean shore, as defined in ORS 390.605, where removal or fill activities are regulated under a state-assumed permit program as provided in 33 U.S.C. 1344(g) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended.
(15) “Wetland conservation plan” means a written plan providing for wetland management containing a detailed and comprehensive statement of policies, standards and criteria to guide public and private uses and protection of wetlands, waters and related adjacent uplands and which has specific implementing measures and which apply to designated geographic areas of the State of Oregon.
(16) “Wetlands” means those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. [Formerly 541.605 and then 196.670; 1999 c.373 §1; 2003 c.253 §7; 2003 c.738 §14; 2007 c.849 §2]
Note: Operation of the amendments to 196.800 by section 1, chapter 516, Oregon Laws 2001, is dependent upon further approval by the Legislative Assembly. See section 11, chapter 516, Oregon Laws 2001. The text that is operative after that approval, including amendments by section 8, chapter 253, Oregon Laws 2003, section 15, chapter 738, Oregon Laws 2003, and section 3, chapter 849, Oregon Laws 2007, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
196.800. As used in ORS 196.600 to 196.905, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Channel relocation” means a change in location of a channel in which a new channel is dug and the flow is diverted from the old channel into the new channel.
(2) “Estuary” means:
(a) For waters other than the Columbia River, the body of water from the ocean to the head of tidewater that is partially enclosed by land and within which salt water is usually diluted by fresh water from the land, including all associated estuarine waters, tidelands, tidal marshes and submerged lands; and
(b) For the Columbia River, all waters from the mouth of the river up to the western edge of Puget Island, including all associated estuarine waters, tidelands, tidal marshes and submerged lands.
(3) “Fill” means the deposit by artificial means of material at one location in any waters of this state.
(4) “General authorization” means an authorization granted under ORS 196.850 for a category of activities involving removal or fill, or both, without a permit.
(5) “General permit” means a permit for removal activities or fill activities that are substantially similar in nature, are recurring or ongoing, and have predictable effects and outcomes.
(6) “Intermittent stream” means any stream which flows during a portion of every year and which provides spawning, rearing or food-producing areas for food and game fish.
(7) “Material” means rock, gravel, sand, silt and other inorganic substances removed from waters of this state and any materials, organic or inorganic, used to fill waters of this state.
(8) “Mitigation” means the reduction of adverse effects of a proposed project by considering, in the following order:
(a) Avoiding the effect altogether by not taking a certain action or parts of an action;
* * *