Oregon Statutes - Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination - Section 197.314 - Required siting of manufactured homes; minimum lot size; approval standards.
(1) Notwithstanding ORS 197.296, 197.298, 197.299, 197.301, 197.302, 197.303, 197.307, 197.312 and 197.313, within urban growth boundaries each city and county shall amend its comprehensive plan and land use regulations for all land zoned for single-family residential uses to allow for siting of manufactured homes as defined in ORS 446.003. A local government may only subject the siting of a manufactured home allowed under this section to regulation as set forth in ORS 197.307 (5).
(2) Cities and counties shall adopt and amend comprehensive plans and land use regulations under subsection (1) of this section according to the provisions of ORS 197.610 to 197.650.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any area designated in an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation as a historic district or residential land immediately adjacent to a historic landmark.
(4) Manufactured homes on individual lots zoned for single-family residential use in subsection (1) of this section shall be in addition to manufactured homes on lots within designated manufactured dwelling subdivisions.
(5) Within any residential zone inside an urban growth boundary where a manufactured dwelling park is otherwise allowed, a city or county shall not adopt, by charter or ordinance, a minimum lot size for a manufactured dwelling park that is larger than one acre.
(6) A city or county may adopt the following standards for the approval of manufactured homes located in manufactured dwelling parks that are smaller than three acres:
(a) The manufactured home shall have a pitched roof, except that no standard shall require a slope of greater than a nominal three feet in height for each 12 feet in width.
(b) The manufactured home shall have exterior siding and roofing that, in color, material and appearance, is similar to the exterior siding and roofing material commonly used on residential dwellings within the community or that is comparable to the predominant materials used on surrounding dwellings as determined by the local permit approval authority.
(7) This section shall not be construed as abrogating a recorded restrictive covenant. [1993 c.184 §2; 1997 c.295 §1; 1999 c.348 §7; 2005 c.22 §139]
Section:  Previous  197.304  197.305  197.307  197.309  197.310  197.312  197.313  197.314  197.315  197.319  197.320  197.324  197.325  197.328  197.330  Next