Oregon Statutes - Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination - Section 197.830 - Review procedures; standing; fees; deadlines; rules; issues subject to review; attorney fees and costs; publication of orders; mediation.
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection, persons who may intervene in and be made a party to the review proceedings, as set forth in subsection (1) of this section, are:
(A) The applicant who initiated the action before the local government, special district or state agency; or
(B) Persons who appeared before the local government, special district or state agency, orally or in writing.
(c) Failure to comply with the deadline set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall result in denial of a motion to intervene.
(8) If a state agency whose order, rule, ruling, policy or other action is at issue is not a party to the proceeding, it may file a brief with the board as if it were a party. The brief shall be due on the same date the respondent’s brief is due.
(9) A notice of intent to appeal a land use decision or limited land use decision shall be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final. A notice of intent to appeal plan and land use regulation amendments processed pursuant to ORS 197.610 to 197.625 shall be filed not later than 21 days after notice of the decision sought to be reviewed is mailed or otherwise submitted to parties entitled to notice under ORS 197.615. Failure to include a certificate of mailing with the notice mailed under ORS 197.615 shall not render the notice defective. Copies of the notice of intent to appeal shall be served upon the local government, special district or state agency and the applicant of record, if any, in the local government, special district or state agency proceeding. The notice shall be served and filed in the form and manner prescribed by rule of the board and shall be accompanied by a filing fee of $175 and a deposit for costs to be established by the board. If a petition for review is not filed with the board as required in subsections (10) and (11) of this section, the filing fee and deposit shall be awarded to the local government, special district or state agency as cost of preparation of the record.
(10)(a) Within 21 days after service of the notice of intent to appeal, the local government, special district or state agency shall transmit to the board the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. By stipulation of all parties to the review proceeding the record may be shortened. The board may require or permit subsequent corrections to the record; however, the board shall issue an order on a motion objecting to the record within 60 days of receiving the motion.
* * *
(b) At any time subsequent to the filing of a notice of intent and prior to the date set for filing the record, or, on appeal of a decision under ORS 197.610 to 197.625, prior to the filing of the respondent’s brief, the local government or state agency may withdraw its decision for purposes of reconsideration. If a local government or state agency withdraws an order for purposes of reconsideration, it shall, within such time as the board may allow, affirm, modify or reverse its decision. If the petitioner is dissatisfied with the local government or agency action after withdrawal for purposes of reconsideration, the petitioner may refile the notice of intent and the review shall proceed upon the revised order. An amended notice of intent shall not be required if the local government or state agency, on reconsideration, affirms the order or modifies the order with only minor changes.
(14) The board shall issue a final order within 77 days after the date of transmittal of the record. If the order is not issued within 77 days the applicant may apply in Marion County or the circuit court of the county where the application was filed for a writ of mandamus to compel the board to issue a final order.
(15)(a) Upon entry of its final order the board may, in its discretion, award costs to the prevailing party including the cost of preparation of the record if the prevailing party is the local government, special district or state agency whose decision is under review. The deposit required by subsection (9) of this section shall be applied to any costs charged against the petitioner.
(b) The board shall also award reasonable attorney fees and expenses to the prevailing party against any other party who the board finds presented a position without probable cause to believe the position was well-founded in law or on factually supported information.
(16) Orders issued under this section may be enforced in appropriate judicial proceedings.
(17)(a) The board shall provide for the publication of its orders that are of general public interest in the form it deems best adapted for public convenience. The publications shall constitute the official reports of the board.
(b) Any moneys collected or received from sales by the board shall be paid into the Board Publications Account established by ORS 197.832.
(18) Except for any sums collected for publication of board opinions, all fees collected by the board under this section that are not awarded as costs shall be paid over to the State Treasurer to be credited to the General Fund. [1983 c.827 §31; 1985 c.119 §3; 1987 c.278 §1; 1987 c.729 §16; 1989 c.761 §12; 1991 c.817 §7; 1993 c.143 §1; 1993 c.310 §1; 1995 c.160 §1; 1995 c.595 §3; 1997 c.187 §1; 1997 c.452 §1; 1999 c.255 §2; 1999 c.348 §17; 1999 c.621 §3; 2003 c.791 §28; 2003 c.793 §6]
Section:  Previous  197.805  197.810  197.815  197.820  197.825  197.828  197.829  197.830  197.831  197.832  197.835  197.840  197.845  197.850  197.855  Next