Oregon Statutes - Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination - Section 197.830 - Review procedures; standing; fees; deadlines; rules; issues subject to review; attorney fees and costs; publication of orders; mediation.
(1) Review of land use decisions or limited land use decisions under ORS 197.830 to 197.845 shall be commenced by filing a notice of intent to appeal with the Land Use Board of Appeals.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 197.620 (1) and (2), a person may petition the board for review of a land use decision or limited land use decision if the person:
(a) Filed a notice of intent to appeal the decision as provided in subsection (1) of this section; and
(b) Appeared before the local government, special district or state agency orally or in writing.
(3) If a local government makes a land use decision without providing a hearing, except as provided under ORS 215.416 (11) or 227.175 (10), or the local government makes a land use decision that is different from the proposal described in the notice of hearing to such a degree that the notice of the proposed action did not reasonably describe the local government’s final actions, a person adversely affected by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this section:
(a) Within 21 days of actual notice where notice is required; or
(b) Within 21 days of the date a person knew or should have known of the decision where no notice is required.
(4) If a local government makes a land use decision without a hearing pursuant to ORS 215.416 (11) or 227.175 (10):
(a) A person who was not provided mailed notice of the decision as required under ORS 215.416 (11)(c) or 227.175 (10)(c) may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days of receiving actual notice of the decision.
(b) A person who is not entitled to notice under ORS 215.416 (11)(c) or 227.175 (10)(c) but who is adversely affected or aggrieved by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days after the expiration of the period for filing a local appeal of the decision established by the local government under ORS 215.416 (11)(a) or 227.175 (10)(a).
(c) A person who receives mailed notice of a decision made without a hearing under ORS 215.416 (11) or 227.175 (10) may appeal the decision to the board under this section within 21 days of receiving actual notice of the nature of the decision, if the mailed notice of the decision did not reasonably describe the nature of the decision.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, a person who receives mailed notice of a decision made without a hearing under ORS 215.416 (11) or 227.175 (10) may not appeal the decision to the board under this section.
(5) If a local government makes a limited land use decision which is different from the proposal described in the notice to such a degree that the notice of the proposed action did not reasonably describe the local government’s final actions, a person adversely affected by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this section:
* * *
or state agency, on reconsideration, affirms the order or modifies the order with only minor changes.
(14) The board shall issue a final order within 77 days after the date of transmittal of the record. If the order is not issued within 77 days the applicant may apply in Marion County or the circuit court of the county where the application was filed for a writ of mandamus to compel the board to issue a final order.
(15)(a) Upon entry of its final order the board may, in its discretion, award costs to the prevailing party including the cost of preparation of the record if the prevailing party is the local government, special district or state agency whose decision is under review. The deposit required by subsection (9) of this section shall be applied to any costs charged against the petitioner.
(b) The board shall also award reasonable attorney fees and expenses to the prevailing party against any other party who the board finds presented a position without probable cause to believe the position was well-founded in law or on factually supported information.
(16) Orders issued under this section may be enforced in appropriate judicial proceedings.
(17)(a) The board shall provide for the publication of its orders that are of general public interest in the form it deems best adapted for public convenience. The publications shall constitute the official reports of the board.
(b) Any moneys collected or received from sales by the board shall be paid into the Board Publications Account established by ORS 197.832.
(18) Except for any sums collected for publication of board opinions, all fees collected by the board under this section that are not awarded as costs shall be paid over to the State Treasurer to be credited to the General Fund. [1983 c.827 §31; 1985 c.119 §3; 1987 c.278 §1; 1987 c.729 §16; 1989 c.761 §12; 1991 c.817 §7; 1993 c.143 §1; 1993 c.310 §1; 1995 c.160 §1; 1995 c.595 §3; 1997 c.187 §1; 1997 c.452 §1; 1999 c.255 §2; 1999 c.348 §17; 1999 c.621 §3; 2003 c.791 §28; 2003 c.793 §6]
Section:  Previous  197.805  197.810  197.815  197.820  197.825  197.828  197.829  197.830  197.831  197.832  197.835  197.840  197.845  197.850  197.855  Next