Oregon Statutes - Chapter 197 - Comprehensive Land Use Planning Coordination - Section 197.830 - Review procedures; standing; fees; deadlines; rules; issues subject to review; attorney fees and costs; publication of orders; mediation.
* * *
(7)(a) Within 21 days after a notice of intent to appeal has been filed with the board under subsection (1) of this section, any person may intervene in and be made a party to the review proceeding upon a showing of compliance with subsection (2) of this section.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection, persons who may intervene in and be made a party to the review proceedings, as set forth in subsection (1) of this section, are:
(A) The applicant who initiated the action before the local government, special district or state agency; or
(B) Persons who appeared before the local government, special district or state agency, orally or in writing.
(c) Failure to comply with the deadline set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall result in denial of a motion to intervene.
(8) If a state agency whose order, rule, ruling, policy or other action is at issue is not a party to the proceeding, it may file a brief with the board as if it were a party. The brief shall be due on the same date the respondent’s brief is due.
(9) A notice of intent to appeal a land use decision or limited land use decision shall be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final. A notice of intent to appeal plan and land use regulation amendments processed pursuant to ORS 197.610 to 197.625 shall be filed not later than 21 days after notice of the decision sought to be reviewed is mailed or otherwise submitted to parties entitled to notice under ORS 197.615. Failure to include a certificate of mailing with the notice mailed under ORS 197.615 shall not render the notice defective. Copies of the notice of intent to appeal shall be served upon the local government, special district or state agency and the applicant of record, if any, in the local government, special district or state agency proceeding. The notice shall be served and filed in the form and manner prescribed by rule of the board and shall be accompanied by a filing fee of $175 and a deposit for costs to be established by the board. If a petition for review is not filed with the board as required in subsections (10) and (11) of this section, the filing fee and deposit shall be awarded to the local government, special district or state agency as cost of preparation of the record.
(10)(a) Within 21 days after service of the notice of intent to appeal, the local government, special district or state agency shall transmit to the board the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. By stipulation of all parties to the review proceeding the record may be shortened. The board may require or permit subsequent corrections to the record; however, the board shall issue an order on a motion objecting to the record within 60 days of receiving the motion.
* * *