Oregon Statutes - Chapter 200 - Disadvantaged, Minority, Women and Emerging Small Business Enterprises - Section 200.065 - Fraudulent conduct prohibited; sanctions.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person fraudulently to obtain or retain or attempt to obtain or retain or to aid another person fraudulently to obtain or retain or attempt to obtain or retain certification as a disadvantaged, minority, women or emerging small business enterprise.
(2) It shall be unlawful knowingly to make a false claim that any person is qualified for certification or is certified under ORS 200.055 for the purpose of gaining a contract or subcontract or other benefit.
(3) The public contracting agency may withhold payment, suspend or terminate the contract and may impose on any person a civil penalty not to exceed 10 percent of the contract or subcontract price or $5,000, whichever is less, for each violation of subsection (1) or (2) of this section. The penalty shall be paid to the Office for Minority, Women and Emerging Small Business.
(4) The Department of Consumer and Business Services or an affected public contracting agency shall investigate any complaint that a person has violated subsection (1) or (2) of this section. In investigating such a complaint, the department or an affected public contracting agency may require any additional information, administer oaths, take depositions and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, records, memoranda or other information necessary to carry out its duties. If any person fails to comply with any subpoena issued under this subsection or refuses to testify on any matter on which a person may lawfully be interrogated, the procedure provided in ORS 183.440 shall be followed to compel compliance.
(5) An affected public contracting agency or the Department of Consumer and Business Services may disqualify any person found to have violated subsection (1) or (2) of this section or who admits to such violation under oath during the course of an investigation from bidding or participating in any public contract for a period of time specified by the agency or department, not to exceed three years. Any contracting agency that has notice of the finding of the fraudulent certification may also disqualify the person from bidding on or participating in any public contract. [1987 c.893 §9; 1989 c.1043 §5; 1997 c.145 §4]
Section:  Previous  200.005  200.015  200.025  200.035  200.045  200.055  200.057  200.065  200.075  200.085  200.090  200.100  200.110  200.120  200.150  Next