Oregon Statutes - Chapter 203 - County Governing Bodies; County Home Rule - Section 203.079 - Required elements of local government policies on camping by homeless.
(1) A policy developed pursuant to ORS 203.077 shall include, but is not limited to, the following:
(a) Prior to removing homeless individuals from an established camping site, law enforcement officials shall post a notice, written in English and Spanish, 24 hours in advance.
(b) At the time that a 24-hour notice is posted, law enforcement officials shall inform the local agency that delivers social services to homeless individuals where the notice has been posted.
(c) The local agency may arrange for outreach workers to visit the camping site where a notice has been posted to assess the need for social service assistance in arranging shelter and other assistance.
(d) All unclaimed personal property shall be given to law enforcement officials whether 24-hour notice is required or not. The property shall be stored for a minimum of 30 days during which it will be reasonably available to any individual claiming ownership. Any personal property that remains unclaimed for 30 days may be disposed of. For purposes of this paragraph, “personal property” means any item that is reasonably recognizable as belonging to a person and that has apparent utility. Items that have no apparent utility or are in an insanitary condition may be immediately discarded upon removal of the homeless individuals from the camping site. Weapons, drug paraphernalia and items that appear to be either stolen or evidence of a crime shall be given to law enforcement officials.
(e) Following the removal of homeless individuals from a camping site on public property, the law enforcement officials, local agency officials and outreach workers may meet to assess the notice and removal policy, to discuss whether the removals are occurring in a humane and just manner and to determine if any changes are needed in the policy.
(2) The 24-hour notice required under subsection (1) of this section shall not apply:
(a) When there are grounds for law enforcement officials to believe that illegal activities other than camping are occurring.
(b) In the event of an exceptional emergency such as possible site contamination by hazardous materials or when there is immediate danger to human life or safety.
(3) A person authorized to issue a citation for unlawful camping under state law, administrative rule or city or county ordinance may not issue the citation if the citation would be issued within 200 feet of the notice described in this section and within two hours before or after the notice was posted. [1995 c.121 §2; 1999 c.761 §1]
Section:  Previous  203.045  203.050  203.055  203.060  203.065  203.075  203.077  203.079  203.081  203.082  203.085  203.090  203.110  203.111  203.113  Next