Oregon Statutes - Chapter 203 - County Governing Bodies; County Home Rule - Section 203.720 - Electors of county may adopt, amend, revise or repeal county charter; certain provisions, deemed matters of county concern, to prevail over state law.
The electors of any county, by majority vote of such electors voting thereon at any legally called election, may adopt, amend, revise or repeal a county charter. The charter, or legislation passed by the county pursuant thereto, shall provide a method whereby the electors of the county, by majority vote of such electors voting thereon at any legally called election, may amend, revise or repeal the charter. The county charter and legislative provisions relating to the amendment, revision or repeal of the charter are deemed to be matters of county concern and shall prevail over any conflicting provisions of ORS 203.710 to 203.770 and other state statutes unless otherwise specifically provided by conflicting state statutes first effective after January 1, 1961. [1959 c.527 §2]
Section:  Previous  203.500  203.510  203.520  203.530  203.540  203.550  203.710  203.720  203.725  203.730  203.740  203.750  203.760  203.770  203.780  Next