Oregon Statutes - Chapter 21 - Fees Generally - Section 21.682 - Authority to waive or defer fees and court costs; delegation.
(1) A judge may waive or defer all or part of the fees and court costs payable to the court by a party in a civil action or proceeding if the judge finds that the party is unable to pay all or any part of the fees and costs. Waiver or deferral under this section of the fees or court costs of an inmate, as defined in ORS 30.642, is subject to ORS 30.642 to 30.650.
(2) A presiding judge may delegate authority to waive or defer fees and court costs under this section to the court administrator for the court in which the judge serves. A delegation of authority under this subsection must be in writing and must be subject to clear standards. If a delegation is made under this subsection, an applicant may seek review of the court administrator’s decision by a judge. If an applicant requests review of a court administrator’s decision, the court administrator shall forward the application for waiver or deferral of the fees or court costs to the appropriate judge.
(3) A court may not delay or refuse to enter an order or judgment in an action or proceeding because deferred fees and court costs have not been paid.
(4) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court by order may provide standards and practices for waiver or deferral of fees or court costs under ORS 21.680 to 21.698. [2007 c.493 §2]
Section:  Previous  21.620  21.630  21.640  21.650  21.660  21.670  21.680  21.682  21.685  21.690  21.692  21.695  21.698  21.700  21.710  Next