Oregon Statutes - Chapter 215 - County Planning; Zoning; Housing Codes - Section 215.213 - Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993; rules.
(1) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), the following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use:
(a) Public or private schools, including all buildings essential to the operation of a school.
(b) Churches and cemeteries in conjunction with churches.
(c) The propagation or harvesting of a forest product.
(d) Utility facilities necessary for public service, including wetland waste treatment systems but not including commercial facilities for the purpose of generating electrical power for public use by sale or transmission towers over 200 feet in height. A utility facility necessary for public service may be established as provided in ORS 215.275.
(e) A dwelling on real property used for farm use if the dwelling is occupied by a relative of the farm operator or the farm operator’s spouse, which means a child, parent, stepparent, grandchild, grandparent, stepgrandparent, sibling, stepsibling, niece, nephew or first cousin of either, if the farm operator does or will require the assistance of the relative in the management of the farm use and the dwelling is located on the same lot or parcel as the dwelling of the farm operator. Notwithstanding ORS 92.010 to 92.190 or the minimum lot or parcel size requirements under ORS 215.780, if the owner of a dwelling described in this paragraph obtains construction financing or other financing secured by the dwelling and the secured party forecloses on the dwelling, the secured party may also foreclose on the homesite, as defined in ORS 308A.250, and the foreclosure shall operate as a partition of the homesite to create a new parcel.
(f) Nonresidential buildings customarily provided in conjunction with farm use.
(g) Primary or accessory dwellings customarily provided in conjunction with farm use. For a primary dwelling, the dwelling must be on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation and is not smaller than the minimum lot size in a farm zone with a minimum lot size acknowledged under ORS 197.251.
(h) Operations for the exploration for and production of geothermal resources as defined by ORS 522.005 and oil and gas as defined by ORS 520.005, including the placement and operation of compressors, separators and other customary production equipment for an individual well adjacent to the wellhead. Any activities or construction relating to such operations shall not be a basis for an exception under ORS 197.732 (2)(a) or (b).
(i) Operations for the exploration for minerals as defined by ORS 517.750. Any activities or construction relating to such operations shall not be a basis for an exception under ORS 197.732 (2)(a) or (b).
* * *
and release statements filed under this paragraph; and
(ii) For which the applicant has requested a deferred replacement permit, is removed or demolished within three months after the deferred replacement permit is issued. A deferred replacement permit allows construction of the replacement dwelling at any time. If, however, the established dwelling is not removed or demolished within three months after the deferred replacement permit is issued, the permit becomes void. The replacement dwelling must comply with applicable building codes, plumbing codes, sanitation codes and other requirements relating to health and safety or to siting at the time of construction. A deferred replacement permit may not be transferred, by sale or otherwise, except by the applicant to the spouse or a child of the applicant.
(u) Farm stands if:
(A) The structures are designed and used for the sale of farm crops or livestock grown on the farm operation, or grown on the farm operation and other farm operations in the local agricultural area, including the sale of retail incidental items and fee-based activity to promote the sale of farm crops or livestock sold at the farm stand if the annual sale of incidental items and fees from promotional activity do not make up more than 25 percent of the total annual sales of the farm stand; and
(B) The farm stand does not include structures designed for occupancy as a residence or for activity other than the sale of farm crops or livestock and does not include structures for banquets, public gatherings or public entertainment.
(v) An armed forces reserve center, if the center is within one-half mile of a community college. For purposes of this paragraph, “armed forces reserve center” includes an armory or National Guard support facility.
(w) A site for the takeoff and landing of model aircraft, including such buildings or facilities as may reasonably be necessary. Buildings or facilities shall not be more than 500 square feet in floor area or placed on a permanent foundation unless the building or facility preexisted the use approved under this paragraph. The site shall not include an aggregate surface or hard surface area unless the surface preexisted the use approved under this paragraph. As used in this paragraph, “model aircraft” means a small-scale version of an airplane, glider, helicopter, dirigible or balloon that is used or intended to be used for flight and is controlled by radio, lines or design by a person on the ground.
* * *