Oregon Statutes - Chapter 215 - County Planning; Zoning; Housing Codes - Section 215.213 - Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993; rules.
* * *
(B) Land immediately adjacent to a public right of way, provided the written consent of all adjacent property owners has been obtained; or
(C) The property to be served by the utility.
(bb) Subject to the issuance of a license, permit or other approval by the Department of Environmental Quality under ORS 454.695, 459.205, 468B.050, 468B.053 or 468B.055, or in compliance with rules adopted under ORS 468B.095, and as provided in ORS 215.246 to 215.251, the land application of reclaimed water, agricultural or industrial process water or biosolids for agricultural, horticultural or silvicultural production, or for irrigation in connection with a use allowed in an exclusive farm use zone under this chapter.
(2) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), the following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use subject to ORS 215.296:
(a) A primary dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot if the farm operation or woodlot:
(A) Consists of 20 or more acres; and
(B) Is not smaller than the average farm or woodlot in the county producing at least $2,500 in annual gross income from the crops, livestock or forest products to be raised on the farm operation or woodlot.
(b) A primary dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot smaller than required under paragraph (a) of this subsection, if the lot or parcel:
(A) Has produced at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income in two consecutive calendar years out of the three calendar years before the year in which the application for the dwelling was made or is planted in perennials capable of producing upon harvest an average of at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income; or
(B) Is a woodlot capable of producing an average over the growth cycle of $20,000 in gross annual income.
(c) Commercial activities that are in conjunction with farm use, including the processing of farm crops into biofuel not permitted under ORS 215.203 (2)(b)(L) or subsection (1)(x) of this section.
(d) Operations conducted for:
(A) Mining and processing of geothermal resources as defined by ORS 522.005 and oil and gas as defined by ORS 520.005, not otherwise permitted under subsection (1)(h) of this section;
(B) Mining, crushing or stockpiling of aggregate and other mineral and other subsurface resources subject to ORS 215.298;
(C) Processing, as defined by ORS 517.750, of aggregate into asphalt or portland cement; and
(D) Processing of other mineral resources and other subsurface resources.
* * *
(A) A lot or parcel described in this section is contiguous to one or more lots or parcels described in this section; and
(B) On July 1, 1983, greater than possessory interests are held in those contiguous lots, parcels or lots and parcels by the same person, spouses or a single partnership or business entity, separately or in tenancy in common.
(b) “Contiguous” means lots, parcels or lots and parcels that have a common boundary, including but not limited to, lots, parcels or lots and parcels separated only by a public road.
(8) A person who sells or otherwise transfers real property in an exclusive farm use zone may retain a life estate in a dwelling on that property and in a tract of land under and around the dwelling.
(9) No final approval of a nonfarm use under this section shall be given unless any additional taxes imposed upon the change in use have been paid.
(10) Roads, highways and other transportation facilities and improvements not allowed under subsections (1) and (2) of this section may be established, subject to the approval of the governing body or its designee, in areas zoned for exclusive farm use subject to:
(a) Adoption of an exception to the goal related to agricultural lands and to any other applicable goal with which the facility or improvement does not comply; or
(b) ORS 215.296 for those uses identified by rule of the Land Conservation and Development Commission as provided in section 3, chapter 529, Oregon Laws 1993. [1963 c.577 §3; 1963 c.619 §1a; 1969 c.258 §1; 1973 c.503 §4; 1975 c.551 §1; 1975 c.552 §32; 1977 c.766 §8; 1977 c.788 §2; 1979 c.480 §6; 1979 c.773 §10; 1981 c.748 §44; 1983 c.743 §3; 1983 c.826 §6; 1983 c.827 §27b; 1985 c.544 §2; 1985 c.583 §1; 1985 c.604 §3; 1985 c.717 §5; 1985 c.811 §12; 1987 c.227 §1; 1987 c.729 §5; 1987 c.886 §9; 1989 c.224 §25; 1989 c.525 §1; 1989 c.564 §7; 1989 c.648 §59; 1989 c.739 §1; 1989 c.837 §26; 1989 c.861 §1; 1989 c.964 §10; 1991 c.459 §345; 1991 c.866 §1; 1991 c.950 §2; 1993 c.466 §1; 1993 c.469 §5; 1993 c.704 §2; 1993 c.792 §29a; 1995 c.435 §1; 1995 c.528 §1; 1997 c.249 §59; 1997 c.250 §1; 1997 c.276 §1; 1997 c.312 §1; 1997 c.318 §1; 1997 c.363 §1; 1997 c.862 §2; 1999 c.608 §1; 1999 c.640 §1; 1999 c.758 §1; 1999 c.816 §1; 1999 c.935 §20; 2001 c.149 §1; 2001 c.260 §§1,2; 2001 c.488 §1; 2001 c.613 §7; 2001 c.676 §1; 2001 c.757 §1; 2001 c.941 §1; 2003 c.247 §§1,2; 2005 c.22 §§161,162; 2005 c.150 §§1,2; 2005 c.354 §§2,3; 2005 c.609 §§24,25; 2005 c.693 §§1,2; 2007 c.71 §71; 2007 c.541 §1; 2007 c.739 §35]
Section:  Previous  215.190  215.200  215.203  215.205  215.207  215.209  215.210  215.213  215.214  215.215  215.218  215.220  215.223  215.230  215.233  Next