Oregon Statutes - Chapter 215 - County Planning; Zoning; Housing Codes - Section 215.213 - Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993; rules.
* * *
(e) A dwelling on real property used for farm use if the dwelling is occupied by a relative of the farm operator or the farm operator’s spouse, which means a child, parent, stepparent, grandchild, grandparent, stepgrandparent, sibling, stepsibling, niece, nephew or first cousin of either, if the farm operator does or will require the assistance of the relative in the management of the farm use and the dwelling is located on the same lot or parcel as the dwelling of the farm operator. Notwithstanding ORS 92.010 to 92.190 or the minimum lot or parcel size requirements under ORS 215.780, if the owner of a dwelling described in this paragraph obtains construction financing or other financing secured by the dwelling and the secured party forecloses on the dwelling, the secured party may also foreclose on the homesite, as defined in ORS 308A.250, and the foreclosure shall operate as a partition of the homesite to create a new parcel.
(f) Nonresidential buildings customarily provided in conjunction with farm use.
(g) Primary or accessory dwellings customarily provided in conjunction with farm use. For a primary dwelling, the dwelling must be on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation and is not smaller than the minimum lot size in a farm zone with a minimum lot size acknowledged under ORS 197.251.
(h) Operations for the exploration for and production of geothermal resources as defined by ORS 522.005 and oil and gas as defined by ORS 520.005, including the placement and operation of compressors, separators and other customary production equipment for an individual well adjacent to the wellhead. Any activities or construction relating to such operations shall not be a basis for an exception under ORS 197.732 (2)(a) or (b).
(i) Operations for the exploration for minerals as defined by ORS 517.750. Any activities or construction relating to such operations shall not be a basis for an exception under ORS 197.732 (2)(a) or (b).
(j) A site for the disposal of solid waste that has been ordered to be established by the Environmental Quality Commission under ORS 459.049, together with equipment, facilities or buildings necessary for its operation.
(k) One manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle, or the temporary residential use of an existing building, in conjunction with an existing dwelling as a temporary use for the term of a hardship suffered by the existing resident or a relative of the resident. Within three months of the end of the hardship, the manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle shall be removed or demolished or, in the case of an existing building, the building shall be removed, demolished or returned to an allowed nonresidential use. The governing body or its designee shall provide for periodic review of the hardship claimed under this paragraph. A temporary residence approved under this paragraph is not eligible for replacement under paragraph (t) of this subsection.
* * *
(a) The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling will not force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming practices on nearby lands devoted to farm use.
(b) The dwelling is situated upon generally unsuitable land for the production of farm crops and livestock, considering the terrain, adverse soil or land conditions, drainage and flooding, location and size of the tract. A lot or parcel shall not be considered unsuitable solely because of its size or location if it can reasonably be put to farm use in conjunction with other land.
(c) Complies with such other conditions as the governing body or its designee considers necessary.
(4) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), one single-family dwelling, not provided in conjunction with farm use, may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use on a lot or parcel described in subsection (7) of this section that is not larger than three acres upon written findings showing:
(a) The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling will not force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming practices on nearby lands devoted to farm use;
(b) If the lot or parcel is located within the Willamette River Greenway, a floodplain or a geological hazard area, the dwelling complies with conditions imposed by local ordinances relating specifically to the Willamette River Greenway, floodplains or geological hazard areas, whichever is applicable; and
(c) The dwelling complies with other conditions considered necessary by the governing body or its designee.
(5) Upon receipt of an application for a permit under subsection (4) of this section, the governing body shall notify:
(a) Owners of land that is within 250 feet of the lot or parcel on which the dwelling will be established; and
(b) Persons who have requested notice of such applications and who have paid a reasonable fee imposed by the county to cover the cost of such notice.
(6) The notice required in subsection (5) of this section shall specify that persons have 15 days following the date of postmark of the notice to file a written objection on the grounds only that the dwelling or activities associated with it would force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming practices on nearby lands devoted to farm use. If no objection is received, the governing body or its designee shall approve or disapprove the application. If an objection is received, the governing body shall set the matter for hearing in the manner prescribed in ORS 215.402 to 215.438. The governing body may charge the reasonable costs of the notice required by subsection (5)(a) of this section to the applicant for the permit requested under subsection (4) of this section.
* * *