Oregon Statutes - Chapter 215 - County Planning; Zoning; Housing Codes - Section 215.213 - Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993; rules.
* * *
(w) A site for the takeoff and landing of model aircraft, including such buildings or facilities as may reasonably be necessary. Buildings or facilities shall not be more than 500 square feet in floor area or placed on a permanent foundation unless the building or facility preexisted the use approved under this paragraph. The site shall not include an aggregate surface or hard surface area unless the surface preexisted the use approved under this paragraph. As used in this paragraph, “model aircraft” means a small-scale version of an airplane, glider, helicopter, dirigible or balloon that is used or intended to be used for flight and is controlled by radio, lines or design by a person on the ground.
(x) A facility for the processing of farm crops, or the production of biofuel as defined in ORS 315.141, that is located on a farm operation that provides at least one-quarter of the farm crops processed at the facility. The building established for the processing facility shall not exceed 10,000 square feet of floor area exclusive of the floor area designated for preparation, storage or other farm use or devote more than 10,000 square feet to the processing activities within another building supporting farm uses. A processing facility shall comply with all applicable siting standards but the standards shall not be applied in a manner that prohibits the siting of the processing facility.
(y) Fire service facilities providing rural fire protection services.
(z) Irrigation canals, delivery lines and those structures and accessory operational facilities associated with a district as defined in ORS 540.505.
(aa) Utility facility service lines. Utility facility service lines are utility lines and accessory facilities or structures that end at the point where the utility service is received by the customer and that are located on one or more of the following:
(A) A public right of way;
(B) Land immediately adjacent to a public right of way, provided the written consent of all adjacent property owners has been obtained; or
(C) The property to be served by the utility.
(bb) Subject to the issuance of a license, permit or other approval by the Department of Environmental Quality under ORS 454.695, 459.205, 468B.050, 468B.053 or 468B.055, or in compliance with rules adopted under ORS 468B.095, and as provided in ORS 215.246 to 215.251, the land application of reclaimed water, agricultural or industrial process water or biosolids for agricultural, horticultural or silvicultural production, or for irrigation in connection with a use allowed in an exclusive farm use zone under this chapter.
(2) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), the following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use subject to ORS 215.296:
(a) A primary dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot if the farm operation or woodlot:
(A) Consists of 20 or more acres; and
(B) Is not smaller than the average farm or woodlot in the county producing at least $2,500 in annual gross income from the crops, livestock or forest products to be raised on the farm operation or woodlot.
(b) A primary dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot smaller than required under paragraph (a) of this subsection, if the lot or parcel:
(A) Has produced at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income in two consecutive calendar years out of the three calendar years before the year in which the application for the dwelling was made or is planted in perennials capable of producing upon harvest an average of at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income; or
(B) Is a woodlot capable of producing an average over the growth cycle of $20,000 in gross annual income.
(c) Commercial activities that are in conjunction with farm use, including the processing of farm crops into biofuel not permitted under ORS 215.203 (2)(b)(L) or subsection (1)(x) of this section.
(d) Operations conducted for:
(A) Mining and processing of geothermal resources as defined by ORS 522.005 and oil and gas as defined by ORS 520.005, not otherwise permitted under subsection (1)(h) of this section;
(B) Mining, crushing or stockpiling of aggregate and other mineral and other subsurface resources subject to ORS 215.298;
(C) Processing, as defined by ORS 517.750, of aggregate into asphalt or portland cement; and
(D) Processing of other mineral resources and other subsurface resources.
(e) Community centers owned by a governmental agency or a nonprofit community organization and operated primarily by and for residents of the local rural community, hunting and fishing preserves, public and private parks, playgrounds and campgrounds. Subject to the approval of the county governing body or its designee, a private campground may provide yurts for overnight camping. No more than one-third or a maximum of 10 campsites, whichever is smaller, may include a yurt. The yurt shall be located on the ground or on a wood floor with no permanent foundation. Upon request of a county governing body, the Land Conservation and Development Commission may provide by rule for an increase in the number of yurts allowed on all or a portion of the campgrounds in a county if the commission determines that the increase will comply with the standards described in ORS 215.296 (1). A public park or campground may be established as provided under ORS 195.120. As used in this paragraph, “yurt” means a round, domed shelter of cloth or canvas on a collapsible frame with no plumbing, sewage disposal hookup or internal cooking appliance.
(f) Golf courses.
(g) Commercial utility facilities for the purpose of generating power for public use by sale.
* * *