Oregon Statutes - Chapter 215 - County Planning; Zoning; Housing Codes - Section 215.213 - Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993; rules.
* * *
(k) One manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle, or the temporary residential use of an existing building, in conjunction with an existing dwelling as a temporary use for the term of a hardship suffered by the existing resident or a relative of the resident. Within three months of the end of the hardship, the manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle shall be removed or demolished or, in the case of an existing building, the building shall be removed, demolished or returned to an allowed nonresidential use. The governing body or its designee shall provide for periodic review of the hardship claimed under this paragraph. A temporary residence approved under this paragraph is not eligible for replacement under paragraph (t) of this subsection.
(L) The breeding, kenneling and training of greyhounds for racing in any county with a population of more than 200,000 in which there is located a greyhound racing track or in a county with a population of more than 200,000 that is contiguous to such a county.
(m) Climbing and passing lanes within the right of way existing as of July 1, 1987.
(n) Reconstruction or modification of public roads and highways, including the placement of utility facilities overhead and in the subsurface of public roads and highways along the public right of way, but not including the addition of travel lanes, where no removal or displacement of buildings would occur, or no new land parcels result.
(o) Temporary public road and highway detours that will be abandoned and restored to original condition or use at such time as no longer needed.
(p) Minor betterment of existing public road and highway related facilities, such as maintenance yards, weigh stations and rest areas, within right of way existing as of July 1, 1987, and contiguous public-owned property utilized to support the operation and maintenance of public roads and highways.
(q) A replacement dwelling to be used in conjunction with farm use if the existing dwelling has been listed in a county inventory as historic property as defined in ORS 358.480.
(r) Creation of, restoration of or enhancement of wetlands.
* * *
(bb) Subject to the issuance of a license, permit or other approval by the Department of Environmental Quality under ORS 454.695, 459.205, 468B.050, 468B.053 or 468B.055, or in compliance with rules adopted under ORS 468B.095, and as provided in ORS 215.246 to 215.251, the land application of reclaimed water, agricultural or industrial process water or biosolids for agricultural, horticultural or silvicultural production, or for irrigation in connection with a use allowed in an exclusive farm use zone under this chapter.
(2) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), the following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use subject to ORS 215.296:
(a) A primary dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot if the farm operation or woodlot:
(A) Consists of 20 or more acres; and
(B) Is not smaller than the average farm or woodlot in the county producing at least $2,500 in annual gross income from the crops, livestock or forest products to be raised on the farm operation or woodlot.
(b) A primary dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot smaller than required under paragraph (a) of this subsection, if the lot or parcel:
(A) Has produced at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income in two consecutive calendar years out of the three calendar years before the year in which the application for the dwelling was made or is planted in perennials capable of producing upon harvest an average of at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income; or
(B) Is a woodlot capable of producing an average over the growth cycle of $20,000 in gross annual income.
* * *
(x) A landscape contracting business, as defined in ORS 671.520, or a business providing landscape architecture services, as described in ORS 671.318, if the business is pursued in conjunction with the growing and marketing of nursery stock on the land that constitutes farm use.
(3) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established on a lot or parcel with soils predominantly in capability classes IV through VIII as determined by the Agricultural Capability Classification System in use by the United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service on October 15, 1983. A proposed dwelling is subject to approval of the governing body or its designee in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon written findings showing all of the following:
(a) The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling will not force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming practices on nearby lands devoted to farm use.
(b) The dwelling is situated upon generally unsuitable land for the production of farm crops and livestock, considering the terrain, adverse soil or land conditions, drainage and flooding, location and size of the tract. A lot or parcel shall not be considered unsuitable solely because of its size or location if it can reasonably be put to farm use in conjunction with other land.
(c) Complies with such other conditions as the governing body or its designee considers necessary.
(4) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), one single-family dwelling, not provided in conjunction with farm use, may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use on a lot or parcel described in subsection (7) of this section that is not larger than three acres upon written findings showing:
* * *