Oregon Statutes - Chapter 215 - County Planning; Zoning; Housing Codes - Section 215.213 - Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993; rules.
(1) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), the following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use:
(a) Public or private schools, including all buildings essential to the operation of a school.
(b) Churches and cemeteries in conjunction with churches.
(c) The propagation or harvesting of a forest product.
(d) Utility facilities necessary for public service, including wetland waste treatment systems but not including commercial facilities for the purpose of generating electrical power for public use by sale or transmission towers over 200 feet in height. A utility facility necessary for public service may be established as provided in ORS 215.275.
(e) A dwelling on real property used for farm use if the dwelling is occupied by a relative of the farm operator or the farm operator’s spouse, which means a child, parent, stepparent, grandchild, grandparent, stepgrandparent, sibling, stepsibling, niece, nephew or first cousin of either, if the farm operator does or will require the assistance of the relative in the management of the farm use and the dwelling is located on the same lot or parcel as the dwelling of the farm operator. Notwithstanding ORS 92.010 to 92.190 or the minimum lot or parcel size requirements under ORS 215.780, if the owner of a dwelling described in this paragraph obtains construction financing or other financing secured by the dwelling and the secured party forecloses on the dwelling, the secured party may also foreclose on the homesite, as defined in ORS 308A.250, and the foreclosure shall operate as a partition of the homesite to create a new parcel.
(f) Nonresidential buildings customarily provided in conjunction with farm use.
(g) Primary or accessory dwellings customarily provided in conjunction with farm use. For a primary dwelling, the dwelling must be on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation and is not smaller than the minimum lot size in a farm zone with a minimum lot size acknowledged under ORS 197.251.
(h) Operations for the exploration for and production of geothermal resources as defined by ORS 522.005 and oil and gas as defined by ORS 520.005, including the placement and operation of compressors, separators and other customary production equipment for an individual well adjacent to the wellhead. Any activities or construction relating to such operations shall not be a basis for an exception under ORS 197.732 (2)(a) or (b).
(i) Operations for the exploration for minerals as defined by ORS 517.750. Any activities or construction relating to such operations shall not be a basis for an exception under ORS 197.732 (2)(a) or (b).
(j) A site for the disposal of solid waste that has been ordered to be established by the Environmental Quality Commission under ORS 459.049, together with equipment, facilities or buildings necessary for its operation.
(k) One manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle, or the temporary residential use of an existing building, in conjunction with an existing dwelling as a temporary use for the term of a hardship suffered by the existing resident or a relative of the resident. Within three months of the end of the hardship, the manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle shall be removed or demolished or, in the case of an existing building, the building shall be removed, demolished or returned to an allowed nonresidential use. The governing body or its designee shall provide for periodic review of the hardship claimed under this paragraph. A temporary residence approved under this paragraph is not eligible for replacement under paragraph (t) of this subsection.
(L) The breeding, kenneling and training of greyhounds for racing in any county with a population of more than 200,000 in which there is located a greyhound racing track or in a county with a population of more than 200,000 that is contiguous to such a county.
(m) Climbing and passing lanes within the right of way existing as of July 1, 1987.
(n) Reconstruction or modification of public roads and highways, including the placement of utility facilities overhead and in the subsurface of public roads and highways along the public right of way, but not including the addition of travel lanes, where no removal or displacement of buildings would occur, or no new land parcels result.
(o) Temporary public road and highway detours that will be abandoned and restored to original condition or use at such time as no longer needed.
(p) Minor betterment of existing public road and highway related facilities, such as maintenance yards, weigh stations and rest areas, within right of way existing as of July 1, 1987, and contiguous public-owned property utilized to support the operation and maintenance of public roads and highways.
(q) A replacement dwelling to be used in conjunction with farm use if the existing dwelling has been listed in a county inventory as historic property as defined in ORS 358.480.
(r) Creation of, restoration of or enhancement of wetlands.
(s) A winery, as described in ORS 215.452.
(t) Alteration, restoration or replacement of a lawfully established dwelling that:
(A) Has intact exterior walls and roof structure;
(B) Has indoor plumbing consisting of a kitchen sink, toilet and bathing facilities connected to a sanitary waste disposal system;
(C) Has interior wiring for interior lights;
(D) Has a heating system; and
(E) In the case of replacement:
* * *