Oregon Statutes - Chapter 215 - County Planning; Zoning; Housing Codes - Section 215.213 - Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993; rules.
* * *
(A) Has produced at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income in two consecutive calendar years out of the three calendar years before the year in which the application for the dwelling was made or is planted in perennials capable of producing upon harvest an average of at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income; or
(B) Is a woodlot capable of producing an average over the growth cycle of $20,000 in gross annual income.
(c) Commercial activities that are in conjunction with farm use, including the processing of farm crops into biofuel not permitted under ORS 215.203 (2)(b)(L) or subsection (1)(x) of this section.
(d) Operations conducted for:
(A) Mining and processing of geothermal resources as defined by ORS 522.005 and oil and gas as defined by ORS 520.005, not otherwise permitted under subsection (1)(h) of this section;
(B) Mining, crushing or stockpiling of aggregate and other mineral and other subsurface resources subject to ORS 215.298;
(C) Processing, as defined by ORS 517.750, of aggregate into asphalt or portland cement; and
(D) Processing of other mineral resources and other subsurface resources.
(e) Community centers owned by a governmental agency or a nonprofit community organization and operated primarily by and for residents of the local rural community, hunting and fishing preserves, public and private parks, playgrounds and campgrounds. Subject to the approval of the county governing body or its designee, a private campground may provide yurts for overnight camping. No more than one-third or a maximum of 10 campsites, whichever is smaller, may include a yurt. The yurt shall be located on the ground or on a wood floor with no permanent foundation. Upon request of a county governing body, the Land Conservation and Development Commission may provide by rule for an increase in the number of yurts allowed on all or a portion of the campgrounds in a
* * *
decision or initial public hearing on the application.
(n) Home occupations as provided in ORS 215.448.
(o) Transmission towers over 200 feet in height.
(p) Construction of additional passing and travel lanes requiring the acquisition of right of way but not resulting in the creation of new land parcels.
(q) Reconstruction or modification of public roads and highways involving the removal or displacement of buildings but not resulting in the creation of new land parcels.
(r) Improvement of public road and highway related facilities such as maintenance yards, weigh stations and rest areas, where additional property or right of way is required but not resulting in the creation of new land parcels.
(s) A destination resort that is approved consistent with the requirements of any statewide planning goal relating to the siting of a destination resort.
(t) Room and board arrangements for a maximum of five unrelated persons in existing residences.
(u) A living history museum related to resource based activities owned and operated by a governmental agency or a local historical society, together with limited commercial activities and facilities that are directly related to the use and enjoyment of the museum and located within authentic buildings of the depicted historic period or the museum administration building, if areas other than an exclusive farm use zone cannot accommodate the museum and related activities or if the museum administration buildings and parking lot are
* * *
(b) “Contiguous” means lots, parcels or lots and parcels that have a common boundary, including but not limited to, lots, parcels or lots and parcels separated only by a public road.
(8) A person who sells or otherwise transfers real property in an exclusive farm use zone may retain a life estate in a dwelling on that property and in a tract of land under and around the dwelling.
(9) No final approval of a nonfarm use under this section shall be given unless any additional taxes imposed upon the change in use have been paid.
(10) Roads, highways and other transportation facilities and improvements not allowed under subsections (1) and (2) of this section may be established, subject to the approval of the governing body or its designee, in areas zoned for exclusive farm use subject to:
(a) Adoption of an exception to the goal related to agricultural lands and to any other applicable goal with which the facility or improvement does not comply; or
(b) ORS 215.296 for those uses identified by rule of the Land Conservation and Development Commission as provided in section 3, chapter 529, Oregon Laws 1993. [1963 c.577 §3; 1963 c.619 §1a; 1969 c.258 §1; 1973 c.503 §4; 1975 c.551 §1; 1975 c.552 §32; 1977 c.766 §8; 1977 c.788 §2; 1979 c.480 §6; 1979 c.773 §10; 1981 c.748 §44; 1983 c.743 §3; 1983 c.826 §6; 1983 c.827 §27b; 1985 c.544 §2; 1985 c.583 §1; 1985 c.604 §3; 1985 c.717 §5; 1985 c.811 §12; 1987 c.227 §1; 1987 c.729 §5; 1987 c.886 §9; 1989 c.224 §25; 1989 c.525 §1; 1989 c.564 §7; 1989 c.648 §59; 1989 c.739 §1; 1989 c.837 §26; 1989 c.861 §1; 1989 c.964 §10; 1991 c.459 §345; 1991 c.866 §1; 1991 c.950 §2; 1993
* * *