Oregon Statutes - Chapter 215 - County Planning; Zoning; Housing Codes - Section 215.213 - Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993; rules.
* * *
(aa) Utility facility service lines. Utility facility service lines are utility lines and accessory facilities or structures that end at the point where the utility service is received by the customer and that are located on one or more of the following:
(A) A public right of way;
(B) Land immediately adjacent to a public right of way, provided the written consent of all adjacent property owners has been obtained; or
(C) The property to be served by the utility.
(bb) Subject to the issuance of a license, permit or other approval by the Department of Environmental Quality under ORS 454.695, 459.205, 468B.050, 468B.053 or 468B.055, or in compliance with rules adopted under ORS 468B.095, and as provided in ORS 215.246 to 215.251, the land application of reclaimed water, agricultural or industrial process water or biosolids for agricultural, horticultural or silvicultural production, or for irrigation in connection with a use allowed in an exclusive farm use zone under this chapter.
(2) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), the following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use subject to ORS 215.296:
(a) A primary dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot if the farm operation or woodlot:
(A) Consists of 20 or more acres; and
(B) Is not smaller than the average farm or woodlot in the county producing at least $2,500 in annual gross income from the crops, livestock or forest products to be raised on the farm operation or woodlot.
(b) A primary dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot smaller than required under paragraph (a) of this subsection, if the lot or parcel:
(A) Has produced at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income in two consecutive calendar years out of the three calendar years before the year in which the application for the dwelling was made or is planted in perennials capable of producing upon harvest an average of at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income; or
(B) Is a woodlot capable of producing an average over the growth cycle of $20,000 in gross annual income.
(c) Commercial activities that are in conjunction with farm use, including the processing of farm crops into biofuel not permitted under ORS 215.203 (2)(b)(L) or subsection (1)(x) of this section.
(d) Operations conducted for:
(A) Mining and processing of geothermal resources as defined by ORS 522.005 and oil and gas as defined by ORS 520.005, not otherwise permitted under subsection (1)(h) of this section;
(B) Mining, crushing or stockpiling of aggregate and other mineral and other subsurface resources subject to ORS 215.298;
(C) Processing, as defined by ORS 517.750, of aggregate into asphalt or portland cement; and
(D) Processing of other mineral resources and other subsurface resources.
* * *
(x) A landscape contracting business, as defined in ORS 671.520, or a business providing landscape architecture services, as described in ORS 671.318, if the business is pursued in conjunction with the growing and marketing of nursery stock on the land that constitutes farm use.
(3) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established on a lot or parcel with soils predominantly in capability classes IV through VIII as determined by the Agricultural Capability Classification System in use by the United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service on October 15, 1983. A proposed dwelling is subject to approval of the governing body or its designee in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon written findings showing all of the following:
(a) The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling will not force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming practices on nearby lands devoted to farm use.
(b) The dwelling is situated upon generally unsuitable land for the production of farm crops and livestock, considering the terrain, adverse soil or land conditions, drainage and flooding, location and size of the tract. A lot or parcel shall not be considered unsuitable solely because of its size or location if it can reasonably be put to farm use in conjunction with other land.
(c) Complies with such other conditions as the governing body or its designee considers necessary.
(4) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), one single-family dwelling, not provided in conjunction with farm use, may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use on a lot or parcel described in subsection (7) of this section that is not larger than three acres upon written findings showing:
(a) The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling will not force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming practices on nearby lands devoted to farm use;
(b) If the lot or parcel is located within the Willamette River Greenway, a floodplain or a geological hazard area, the dwelling complies with conditions imposed by local ordinances relating specifically to the Willamette River Greenway, floodplains or geological hazard areas, whichever is applicable; and
(c) The dwelling complies with other conditions considered necessary by the governing body or its designee.
(5) Upon receipt of an application for a permit under subsection (4) of this section, the governing body shall notify:
(a) Owners of land that is within 250 feet of the lot or parcel on which the dwelling will be established; and
(b) Persons who have requested notice of such applications and who have paid a reasonable fee imposed by the county to cover the cost of such notice.
* * *