Oregon Statutes - Chapter 215 - County Planning; Zoning; Housing Codes - Section 215.213 - Uses permitted in exclusive farm use zones in counties that adopted marginal lands system prior to 1993; rules.
* * *
(h) Operations for the exploration for and production of geothermal resources as defined by ORS 522.005 and oil and gas as defined by ORS 520.005, including the placement and operation of compressors, separators and other customary production equipment for an individual well adjacent to the wellhead. Any activities or construction relating to such operations shall not be a basis for an exception under ORS 197.732 (2)(a) or (b).
(i) Operations for the exploration for minerals as defined by ORS 517.750. Any activities or construction relating to such operations shall not be a basis for an exception under ORS 197.732 (2)(a) or (b).
(j) A site for the disposal of solid waste that has been ordered to be established by the Environmental Quality Commission under ORS 459.049, together with equipment, facilities or buildings necessary for its operation.
(k) One manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle, or the temporary residential use of an existing building, in conjunction with an existing dwelling as a temporary use for the term of a hardship suffered by the existing resident or a relative of the resident. Within three months of the end of the hardship, the manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle shall be removed or demolished or, in the case of an existing building, the building shall be removed, demolished or returned to an allowed nonresidential use. The governing body or its designee shall provide for periodic review of the hardship claimed under this paragraph. A temporary residence approved under this paragraph is not eligible for replacement under paragraph (t) of this subsection.
(L) The breeding, kenneling and training of greyhounds for racing in any county with a population of more than 200,000 in which there is located a greyhound racing track or in a county with a population of more than 200,000 that is contiguous to such a county.
(m) Climbing and passing lanes within the right of way existing as of July 1, 1987.
(n) Reconstruction or modification of public roads and highways, including the placement of utility facilities overhead and in the subsurface of public roads and highways along the public right of way, but not including the addition of travel lanes, where no removal or displacement of buildings would occur, or no new land parcels result.
(o) Temporary public road and highway detours that will be abandoned and restored to original condition or use at such time as no longer needed.
(p) Minor betterment of existing public road and highway related facilities, such as maintenance yards, weigh stations and rest areas, within right of way existing as of July 1, 1987, and contiguous public-owned property utilized to support the operation and maintenance of public roads and highways.
* * *
(aa) Utility facility service lines. Utility facility service lines are utility lines and accessory facilities or structures that end at the point where the utility service is received by the customer and that are located on one or more of the following:
(A) A public right of way;
(B) Land immediately adjacent to a public right of way, provided the written consent of all adjacent property owners has been obtained; or
(C) The property to be served by the utility.
(bb) Subject to the issuance of a license, permit or other approval by the Department of Environmental Quality under ORS 454.695, 459.205, 468B.050, 468B.053 or 468B.055, or in compliance with rules adopted under ORS 468B.095, and as provided in ORS 215.246 to 215.251, the land application of reclaimed water, agricultural or industrial process water or biosolids for agricultural, horticultural or silvicultural production, or for irrigation in connection with a use allowed in an exclusive farm use zone under this chapter.
(2) In counties that have adopted marginal lands provisions under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition), the following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use subject to ORS 215.296:
(a) A primary dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot if the farm operation or woodlot:
(A) Consists of 20 or more acres; and
(B) Is not smaller than the average farm or woodlot in the county producing at least $2,500 in annual gross income from the crops, livestock or forest products to be raised on the farm operation or woodlot.
(b) A primary dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot smaller than required under paragraph (a) of this subsection, if the lot or parcel:
(A) Has produced at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income in two consecutive calendar years out of the three calendar years before the year in which the application for the dwelling was made or is planted in perennials capable of producing upon harvest an average of at least $20,000 in annual gross farm income; or
(B) Is a woodlot capable of producing an average over the growth cycle of $20,000 in gross annual income.
(c) Commercial activities that are in conjunction with farm use, including the processing of farm crops into biofuel not permitted under ORS 215.203 (2)(b)(L) or subsection (1)(x) of this section.
(d) Operations conducted for:
(A) Mining and processing of geothermal resources as defined by ORS 522.005 and oil and gas as defined by ORS 520.005, not otherwise permitted under subsection (1)(h) of this section;
(B) Mining, crushing or stockpiling of aggregate and other mineral and other subsurface resources subject to ORS 215.298;
(C) Processing, as defined by ORS 517.750, of aggregate into asphalt or portland cement; and
(D) Processing of other mineral resources and other subsurface resources.
* * *