Oregon Statutes - Chapter 215 - County Planning; Zoning; Housing Codes - Section 215.705 - Dwellings in farm or forest zone; criteria; transferability of application.
(1) A governing body of a county or its designate may allow the establishment of a single-family dwelling on a lot or parcel located within a farm or forest zone as set forth in this section and ORS 215.710, 215.720, 215.740 and 215.750 after notifying the county assessor that the governing body intends to allow the dwelling. A dwelling under this section may be allowed if:
(a) The lot or parcel on which the dwelling will be sited was lawfully created and was acquired by the present owner:
(A) Prior to January 1, 1985; or
(B) By devise or by intestate succession from a person who acquired the lot or parcel prior to January 1, 1985.
(b) The tract on which the dwelling will be sited does not include a dwelling.
(c) The proposed dwelling is not prohibited by, and will comply with, the requirements of the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations and other provisions of law.
(d) The lot or parcel on which the dwelling will be sited, if zoned for farm use, is not on that high-value farmland described in ORS 215.710 except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section.
(e) The lot or parcel on which the dwelling will be sited, if zoned for forest use, is described in ORS 215.720, 215.740 or 215.750.
(f) When the lot or parcel on which the dwelling will be sited lies within an area designated in an acknowledged comprehensive plan as habitat of big game, the siting of the dwelling is consistent with the limitations on density upon which the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations intended to protect the habitat are based.
(g) When the lot or parcel on which the dwelling will be sited is part of a tract, the remaining portions of the tract are consolidated into a single lot or parcel when the dwelling is allowed.
(2)(a) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (1)(d) of this section, a single-family dwelling not in conjunction with farm use may be sited on high-value farmland if:
(A) It meets the other requirements of ORS 215.705 to 215.750;
(B) The lot or parcel is protected as high-value farmland as described under ORS 215.710 (1); and
(C) A hearings officer of a county determines that:
* * *
(5) A county may, by application of criteria adopted by ordinance, deny approval of a dwelling allowed under this section in any area where the county determines that approval of the dwelling would:
(a) Exceed the facilities and service capabilities of the area;
(b) Materially alter the stability of the overall land use pattern in the area; or
(c) Create conditions or circumstances that the county determines would be contrary to the purposes or intent of its acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulations.
(6) For purposes of subsection (1)(a) of this section, “owner” includes the wife, husband, son, daughter, mother, father, brother, brother-in-law, sister, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, father-in-law, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, stepparent, stepchild, grandparent or grandchild of the owner or a business entity owned by any one or combination of these family members.
(7) When a local government approves an application for a single-family dwelling under the provisions of this section, the application may be transferred by a person who has qualified under this section to any other person after the effective date of the land use decision. [1993 c.792 §2; 1995 c.812 §7; 2001 c.358 §1]
Section:  Previous  215.530  215.535  215.605  215.610  215.615  215.620  215.700  215.705  215.710  215.720  215.730  215.740  215.750  215.755  215.780  Next