Oregon Statutes - Chapter 221 - Organization and Government of Cities - Section 221.035 - Economic feasibility statement; contents.
(1) If a person intends to file a petition for incorporation under ORS 221.031 (1), the person may file a notice of intent to prepare an economic feasibility statement with the county clerk of the county in which the proposed city lies or, should it lie in more than one county, with the county clerk of the county in which the largest part of its territory lies.
(2) When a petition for incorporation is filed under ORS 221.031 (1), an economic feasibility statement concerning the proposed city described in the petition shall also be filed with the county clerk. The economic feasibility statement shall be prepared by the persons designated as the chief petitioners and shall form the basis for the proposed permanent rate limit for operating taxes required by ORS 221.031 (3). The economic feasibility statement shall contain:
(a) A description of the services and functions to be performed or provided by the proposed city;
(b) An analysis of the relationship between those services and functions and other existing or needed government services; and
(c) Proposed first and third year budgets for the new city demonstrating its economic feasibility. [1989 c.92 §28; 1997 c.541 §352; 2001 c.557 §3; 2007 c.669 §4]
Section:  Previous  221.005  221.010  221.020  221.030  221.031  221.032  221.034  221.035  221.036  221.040  221.050  221.060  221.061  221.070  221.080  Next