Oregon Statutes - Chapter 221 - Organization and Government of Cities - Section 221.295 - Ordinances regulating placement or height of radio antennas.
Notwithstanding ORS chapters 215 and 227, a city or county ordinance based on health, safety or aesthetic considerations that regulates the placement, screening or height of the antennas or antenna support structures of amateur radio operators must reasonably accommodate amateur radio communications and must represent the minimum practicable regulation necessary to accomplish the purpose of the city or county. However, a city or county may not restrict antennas or antenna support structures of amateur radio operators to heights of 70 feet or lower unless the restriction is necessary to achieve a clearly defined health, safety or aesthetic objective of the city or county. [1999 c.507 §1]
Note: 221.295 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 221 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  221.275  221.277  221.280  221.283  221.285  221.287  221.290  221.295  221.310  221.315  221.320  221.330  221.333  221.335  221.336  Next