Oregon Statutes - Chapter 254 - Conduct of Elections - Section 254.408 - Procedure for voting by person for whom no evidence of registration is found.
(1) A person offering to vote and who claims to be an elector, but for whom no evidence of active or inactive registration can be found, shall be granted the right to vote in the manner provided in this section.
(2) Whenever an elector updates a registration at a county clerk’s office after the ballots have been mailed under ORS 254.470, the elector shall vote in that election in the manner provided in this section.
(3) An elector voting under this section shall complete and sign a registration card.
(4) The elector shall insert the ballot into a small envelope provided by the county clerk and then insert the small envelope into a larger envelope. The larger envelope shall be delivered to the county clerk and shall be segregated and not counted until the registration of the elector is verified under this section.
(5) The county clerk shall determine if the elector is validly registered to vote and if the vote was properly cast. The ballot shall be counted only if the county clerk determines the registration of the elector is considered active or inactive.
(6) A vote shall be counted only if the elector is qualified to vote for the particular office or on the measure. [Formerly 247.205; 1999 c.410 §53; 2007 c.154 §35]
Section:  Previous  254.370  254.375  254.385  254.390  254.395  254.405  254.407  254.408  254.409  254.410  254.411  254.413  254.415  254.419  254.420  Next