Oregon Statutes - Chapter 271 - Use and Disposition of Public Lands Generally; Easements - Section 271.310 - Transfer or lease of real property owned or controlled by political subdivision; procedure in case of qualified title.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, whenever any political subdivision possesses or controls real property not needed for public use, or whenever the public interest may be furthered, a political subdivision may sell, exchange, convey or lease for any period not exceeding 99 years all or any part of their interest in the property to a governmental body or private individual or corporation. The consideration for the transfer or lease may be cash or real property, or both.
(2) If the ownership, right or title of the political subdivision to any real property set apart by deed, will or otherwise for a burial ground or cemetery, or for the purpose of interring the remains of deceased persons, is limited or qualified or the use of such real property is restricted, whether by dedication or otherwise, the political subdivision may, after the county court or governing body thereof has first declared by resolution that such real property is not needed for public use, or that the sale, exchange, conveyance or lease thereof will further the public interest, file a complaint in the circuit court for the county in which such real property is located against all persons claiming any right, title or interest in such real property, whether the interest be contingent, conditional or otherwise, for authority to sell, exchange, convey or lease all or any part of such real property. The resolution is prima facie evidence that such real property is not needed for public use, or that the sale, exchange, conveyance or lease will further the public interest. The action shall be commenced and prosecuted to final determination in the same manner as an action not triable by right to a jury. The complaint shall contain a description of such real property, a statement of the nature of the restriction, qualification or limitations, and a statement that the defendants claim some interest therein. The court shall make such judgment as it shall deem proper, taking into consideration the limitation, qualifications or restrictions, the resolution, and all other matters pertinent thereto. Neither costs nor disbursements may be recovered against any defendant.
(3) Unless the governing body of a political subdivision determines under subsection (1) of this section that the public interest may be furthered, real property needed for public use by any political subdivision owning or controlling the property shall not be sold, exchanged, leased or conveyed under the authority of ORS 271.300 to 271.360, except that it may be exchanged for property which is of equal or superior useful value for public use. Any such property not immediately needed for public use may be leased if, in the discretion of the governing body having control of the property, it will not be needed for public use within the period of the lease.
(4) The authority to lease property granted by this section includes authority to lease property not owned or controlled by the political subdivision at the time of entering into the lease. Such lease shall be conditioned upon the subsequent acquisition of the interest covered by the lease. [Amended by 1955 c.755 §1; 1961 c.136 §1; 1979 c.284 §127; 1981 c.787 §27; 1985 c.443 §5; 1999 c.559 §2]
Section:  Previous  271.180  271.190  271.200  271.210  271.220  271.230  271.300  271.310  271.320  271.330  271.335  271.340  271.350  271.360  271.370  Next