Oregon Statutes - Chapter 271 - Use and Disposition of Public Lands Generally; Easements - Section 271.715 - Definitions for ORS 271.715 to 271.795.
As used in ORS 271.715 to 271.795, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Conservation easement” means a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural, scenic, or open space values of real property, ensuring its availability for agricultural, forest, recreational, or open space use, protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality, or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural aspects of real property.
(2) “Highway scenic preservation easement” means a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural, scenic or open space values of property.
(3) “Holder” means:
(a) The state, any county, metropolitan service district, soil and water conservation district, city or park and recreation district or a county service district established under ORS 451.410 to 451.610 to construct, maintain and operate service facilities in Washington or Clackamas Counties for the purposes specified in ORS 451.010 (1)(a) and (b) and in Washington County for the purpose specified in ORS 451.010 (5) acting alone or in cooperation with any federal or state agency, public corporation or political subdivision;
(b) A charitable corporation, charitable association, charitable trust, the purposes or powers of which include retaining or protecting the natural, scenic, or open space values of real property, assuring the availability of real property for agricultural, forest, recreational, or open space use, protecting natural resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality, or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological, or cultural aspects of real property; or
(c) An Indian tribe as defined in ORS 97.740.
(4) “Third-party right of enforcement” means a right provided in a conservation easement or highway scenic preservation easement to enforce any of its terms granted to a governmental body, charitable corporation, charitable association or charitable trust, which, although eligible to be a holder, is not a holder. [1983 c.642 §1; 1985 c.160 §1; 1997 c.249 §78; 1999 c.208 §1; 2001 c.708 §12; 2001 c.907 §2; 2003 c.467 §1; 2005 c.368 §1]
Section:  Previous  271.510  271.520  271.530  271.540  271.600  271.610  271.710  271.715  271.720  271.725  271.729  271.730  271.735  271.740  271.745  Next