Oregon Statutes - Chapter 279B - Public Contracting - Public Procurements - Section 279B.060 - Competitive sealed proposals.
(1) A contracting agency may solicit and award a public contract for goods or services, or may award multiple public contracts for goods or services when specified in the request for proposals, by requesting and evaluating competitive sealed proposals.
(2) The request for proposals must include:
(a) A time and date by which sealed proposals must be received, and a place at which the proposals must be submitted, and may, in the sole discretion of the contracting agency, direct or permit the submission and receipt of proposals by electronic means;
(b) The name and title of the person designated for receipt of proposals and the person designated by the contracting agency as the contact person for the procurement, if different;
(c) A procurement description;
(d) A time, date and place that prequalification applications, if any, must be filed and the classes of work, if any, for which proposers must be prequalified in accordance with ORS 279B.120;
(e) A statement that the contracting agency may cancel the procurement or reject any or all proposals in accordance with ORS 279B.100;
(f) A statement that “Contractors shall use recyclable products to the maximum extent economically feasible in the performance of the contract work set forth in this document.” if the request for proposals is issued by a state contracting agency;
(g) A statement that requires the contractor or subcontractor to possess an asbestos abatement license, if required under ORS 468A.710; and
(h) All contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement. The request for proposals also may:
(A) Identify those contractual terms or conditions the contracting agency reserves, in the request for proposals, for negotiation with proposers;
(B) Request that proposers propose contractual terms and conditions that relate to subject matter reasonably identified in the request for proposals;
(C) Contain or incorporate the form and content of the contract that the contracting agency will accept, or suggested contract terms and conditions that nevertheless may be the subject of negotiations with proposers;
(D) Announce the method of contractor selection that may include, but is not limited to, negotiation with the highest ranked proposer, competitive negotiations, multiple-tiered competition designed to identify a class of proposers that fall within a competitive range or to otherwise eliminate from consideration a class of lower ranked proposers, or any combination of methods, as authorized or prescribed by rules adopted under ORS 279A.065; and
(E) Contain a description of the manner in which proposals will be evaluated, including the relative importance of price and any other evaluation factors used to rate the proposals in the first tier of competition, and if more than one tier of competitive evaluation may be used, a description of the process under which the proposals will be evaluated in the subsequent tiers.
* * *
(c) The contracting agency shall retain the proposal security if a proposer who is awarded a contract fails to promptly and properly execute the contract. For purposes of this paragraph, prompt and proper execution of the contract includes all action by a proposer that is necessary to the formation of a contract in accordance with the request for proposals, including the posting of performance security and the submission of proof of insurance when required by the request for proposals. If contract negotiations or competitive negotiations are conducted, the failure, prior to award, of a contracting agency and a proposer to reach agreement does not constitute grounds for the retention of proposal security.
(4) Public notice of the request for proposals shall be given in the same manner as provided for public notice of invitations to bid in ORS 279B.055 (4).
(5)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 192.410 to 192.505, proposals may be opened in a manner to avoid disclosure of contents to competing proposers during, when applicable, the process of negotiation, but the contracting agency shall record and make available the identity of all proposers as part of the contracting agency’s public records from and after the opening of the proposals. Notwithstanding ORS 192.410 to 192.505, proposals are not required to be open for public inspection until after the notice of intent to award a contract is issued. The fact that proposals are opened at a meeting, as defined in ORS 192.610, does not make their contents subject to disclosure, regardless of whether the public body opening the proposals fails to give notice of or provide for an executive session for the purpose of opening proposals.
(b) Notwithstanding any requirement to make proposals open to public inspection after the contracting agency’s issuance of notice of intent to award a contract, a contracting agency may withhold from disclosure to the public materials included in a proposal that are exempt or conditionally exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.501 or 192.502.
(c) If a request for proposals is canceled under ORS 279B.100 after proposals are received, the contracting agency may return a proposal to the proposer that made the proposal. The contracting agency shall keep a list of returned proposals in the file for the solicitation.
* * *