Oregon Statutes - Chapter 294 - County and Municipal Financial Administration - Section 294.418 - Alternative budget publication procedure.
In lieu of the publication requirements contained in ORS 294.416, a municipal corporation may elect to publish its budget as provided in this section.
(1) There shall be published, as provided in ORS 294.421, a summary of the budget as approved by the budget committee and compared with the budget summary of the preceding year or preceding budget period and the budget summary for the current year or current budget period. As a minimum requirement, there shall be listed the total requirements for personal services, materials and services, capital outlay, special payments, debt service, transfers and operating contingencies for the budget. In addition, there shall be published a brief narrative description of the major activities or major programs of the municipal corporation and the prominent changes from the current year or current budget period. Information shall be furnished showing the personnel requirement changes for each major activity or major program. The narrative shall state the major resources for financing each major activity or program and the prominent changes from the current year or current budget period, or shall state that each major activity or program is financed from general resources of the governmental unit. The summary for the ensuing year or ensuing budget period and for the current year or current budget period shall show total budgeted requirements, total estimated resources other than ad valorem property taxes and estimated ad valorem property tax revenues, stated in dollars and cents. The summary shall also state the municipal corporation’s operating tax rate and the amount or rate of any other ad valorem property taxes to be certified to the assessor. Tax rates shall be expressed at a rate per thousand dollars of assessed value. The summary shall include an analysis of ad valorem property taxes for the current and ensuing years or budget periods that are outside of the municipal corporation’s permanent rate limit or statutory rate limit, if applicable, showing local option taxes and ad valorem property taxes for meeting payments on bond, principal and interest thereon and for meeting other obligations of the municipal corporation described under section 11 (5), Article XI of the Oregon Constitution.
(2) There shall be published with the summary:
(a) A notice of the time and place at which the budget document as approved by the budget committee may be discussed with the governing body.
(b) A statement that the budget is prepared in accordance with the basis of accounting used in the preceding year or budget period unless a change in the basis of accounting is anticipated; and if a change in the basis of accounting is to be made, there shall be an explanation of the change and the effects of the change.
(c) A notice of the place where the complete budget document is available for inspection by the general public during regular business hours and where copies of the complete budget document may be obtained. [1971 c.516 §5; 1979 c.686 §7; 1997 c.308 §18; 1997 c.541 §330; 2001 c.135 §15]
Section:  Previous  294.405  294.406  294.410  294.411  294.413  294.415  294.416  294.418  294.420  294.421  294.425  294.430  294.435  294.437  294.440  Next