Oregon Statutes - Chapter 30 - Actions and Suits in Particular Cases - Section 30.905 - Time limitation for commencement of action.
(1) Except as provided in ORS 30.907 and 30.908 (1) to (4), a product liability civil action may not be brought for any death, personal injury or property damage that is caused by a product and that occurs more than eight years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption.
(2) Except as provided in ORS 30.907 and 30.908 (1) to (4), a product liability civil action for personal injury or property damage must be commenced not later than the earlier of:
(a) Two years after the date on which the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the personal injury or property damage and the causal relationship between the injury or damage and the product, or the causal relationship between the injury or damage and the conduct of the defendant; or
(b) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption.
(3) Except as provided in ORS 30.907 and 30.908 (1) to (4), a product liability civil action for death must be commenced not later than the earlier of:
(a) The limitation provided by ORS 30.020; or
(b) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption. [1977 c.843 §3; 1983 c.143 §1; 1987 c.4 §1; 1993 c.259 §6; 2003 c.768 §1]
Section:  Previous  30.877  30.880  30.882  30.890  30.892  30.895  30.900  30.905  30.907  30.908  30.910  30.915  30.920  30.925  30.927  Next