Oregon Statutes - Chapter 305 - Administration of Revenue and Tax Laws; Appeals - Section 305.490 - Filing fees; recovery of certain costs and disbursements; additional recovery for certain taxpayers; disposition of receipts.
(1) Plaintiffs or petitioners filing a complaint or petition in the tax court shall pay a filing fee for each complaint or petition as follows:
(a) For a complaint or petition in the magistrate division, $25.
(b) For a complaint or petition in the regular division, $50.
(c) If a complaint or petition is specially designated under ORS 305.501 for hearing in the regular division, a fee of $50.
(2) Neither the State of Oregon, nor any county, school district, municipal corporation or other public corporation therein, nor any officer of any such public political division or corporation, appearing in the representative capacity of the officer of any public political division or corporation, shall be required to pay the fee prescribed under this section. The party entitled to costs and disbursements on such appeal shall recover from the opponent of the party the amount so paid upon order of the court, as in equity suits in the circuit court.
(3)(a) If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving taxes upon or measured by net income in which an individual taxpayer is a party, or involving inheritance taxes, the court grants a refund claimed by the executor or taxpayer or denies in part or wholly an additional assessment of taxes claimed by the Department of Revenue to be due from the estate or taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, the following:
(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate; and
(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court. Expenses include accountant fees and fees of other experts incurred by the executor or individual taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding before the tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate.
(b) Payment of attorney fees or reasonable expenses under this subsection shall be made by the Department of Revenue in the manner provided by ORS 305.790.
(4)(a) If, in any proceeding before the tax court judge involving ad valorem property taxation, exemptions, special assessments or omitted property, the court finds in favor of the taxpayer, the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements, the following:
(A) Reasonable attorney fees for the proceeding under this subsection and for the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate; and
(B) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court. Expenses include fees of experts incurred by the individual taxpayer in preparing for and conducting the proceeding before the tax court judge and the prior proceeding in the matter, if any, before the magistrate.
(b) Payment of attorney fees or reasonable expenses under this subsection shall be made by the Department of Revenue in the manner provided by ORS 305.790.
(5) All fees and other moneys received or collected by the clerk by virtue of the office of the clerk shall be paid over to the State Treasurer and shall be held by the clerk in the General Fund as miscellaneous receipts. [1961 c.533 §15(1), (3); 1965 c.6 §7; 1971 c.265 §1; 1977 c.870 §32; 1993 c.612 §1; 1995 c.650 §6; 1997 c.99 §§40,41; 1999 c.21 §10; 2001 c.287 §1; 2005 c.345 §8]
Section:  Previous  305.465  305.470  305.475  305.480  305.485  305.487  305.489  305.490  305.492  305.493  305.494  305.495  305.498  305.500  305.501  Next