Oregon Statutes - Chapter 307 - Property Subject to Taxation; Exemptions - Section 307.190 - Tangible personal property held for personal use; inapplicability of exemption to property required to be registered, floating homes, boathouses and manufactured structures.
(1) All items of tangible personal property held by the owner, or for delivery by a vendor to the owner, for personal use, benefit or enjoyment, are exempt from taxation.
(2) The exemption provided in subsection (1) of this section does not apply to:
(a) Any tangible personal property held by the owner, wholly or partially for use or sale in the ordinary course of a trade or business, for the production of income, or solely for investment.
(b) Any tangible personal property required to be licensed or registered under the laws of this state.
(c) Floating homes or boathouses, as defined in ORS 830.700.
(d) Manufactured structures as defined in ORS 446.561. [Amended by 1953 c.698 §7; 1969 c.648 §1; 1977 c.615 §2; 1985 c.614 §1; 1987 c.601 §5; 2003 c.655 §63]
Section:  Previous  307.171  307.175  307.180  307.181  307.182  307.183  307.184  307.190  307.193  307.195  307.200  307.203  307.205  307.210  307.215  Next