Oregon Statutes - Chapter 307 - Property Subject to Taxation; Exemptions - Section 307.545 - Application for exemption.
(1) To qualify for the exemption provided by ORS 307.541, the corporation shall file an application for exemption with the governing body for each assessment year the corporation wants the exemption. The application shall be filed on or before April 1 of the assessment year for which the exemption is sought, except that when the property designated is acquired after April 1 and before July 1, the claim for that year shall be filed within 30 days after the date of acquisition. The application shall include the following information, if applicable:
(a) A description of the property for which the exemption is requested;
(b) A description of the charitable purpose of the project and whether all or a portion of the property is being used for that purpose;
(c) A certification of income levels of low income occupants;
(d) A description of how the tax exemption will benefit project residents;
(e) A description of the development of the property if the property is being held for future low income housing development; and
(f) A declaration that the corporation has been granted an exemption from income taxes under section 501(c) (3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended before December 1, 1984.
(2) The applicant shall verify the information in the application by oath or affirmation. [1985 c.660 §4; 1987 c.756 §15; 1993 c.108 §2; 1993 c.270 §25; 1997 c.541 §§133,133a]
Note: See note under 307.540.
307.547 Determination of eligibility for exemption; notice to county assessor. (1) Within 30 days of the filing of an application under ORS 307.545, the governing body shall determine whether the applicant qualifies for the exemption under ORS 307.541. If the governing body determines the applicant qualifies, the governing body shall certify to the assessor of the county where the real property is located that all or a portion of the property shall be exempt from taxation under the levy of the certifying governing body.
(2) Upon receipt of certification under subsection (1) of this section, the county assessor shall exempt the property from taxation to the extent certified by the governing body. [1985 c.660 §5]
Note: See note under 307.540.
Section:  Previous  307.531  307.533  307.535  307.537  307.540  307.541  307.543  307.545  307.548  307.550  307.560  307.580  307.600  307.603  307.605  Next