Oregon Statutes - Chapter 308 - Assessment of Property for Taxation - Section 308.149 - Definitions for ORS 308.149 to 308.166.
As used in ORS 308.149 to 308.166:
(1) “Property class” means the classification of property adopted by the Department of Revenue by rule, except that in the case of property assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.665, “property class” means the total of all property set forth in the assessment roll prepared under ORS 308.540.
(2) “Area” means the county in which property, the maximum assessed value of which is being adjusted, is located except that “area” means this state, if the property for which the maximum assessed value is being adjusted is property that is centrally assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.665.
(3)(a) “Average maximum assessed value” means the value determined by dividing the total maximum assessed value of all property in the same area in the same property class by the total number of properties in the same area in the same property class.
(b) In making the calculation described under this subsection, the following property is not taken into account:
(A) New property or new improvements to property;
(B) Property that is partitioned or subdivided;
(C) Property that is rezoned and used consistently with the rezoning;
(D) Property that is added to the assessment and tax roll as omitted property; or
(E) Property that is disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment.
(c) Paragraph (b)(B), (C), (D) and (E) of this subsection does not apply to the calculation of average maximum assessed value in the case of property centrally assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.665.
(4)(a) “Average real market value” means the value determined by dividing the total real market value of all property in the same area in the same property class by the total number of properties in the same area in the same property class.
(b) In making the calculation described under this subsection, the following property is not taken into account:
(A) New property or new improvements to property;
(B) Property that is partitioned or subdivided;
(C) Property that is rezoned and used consistently with the rezoning;
(D) Property that is added to the assessment and tax roll as omitted property; or
(E) Property that is disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment.
(c) Paragraph (b)(B), (C), (D) and (E) of this subsection does not apply to the calculation of average real market value in the case of property centrally assessed under ORS 308.505 to 308.665.
(5)(a) “New property or new improvements” means changes in the value of property as the result of:
(A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property;
(B) The siting, installation or rehabilitation of manufactured structures or floating homes; or
(C) The addition of machinery, fixtures, furnishings, equipment or other taxable real or personal property to the property tax account.
(b) “New property or new improvements” does not include changes in the value of the property as the result of:
(A) General ongoing maintenance and repair; or
(B) Minor construction.
(c) “New property or new improvements” includes taxable property that on January 1 of the assessment year is located in a different tax code area than on January 1 of the preceding assessment year.
(6) “Minor construction” means additions of real property improvements, the real market value of which does not exceed $10,000 in any assessment year or $25,000 for cumulative additions made over five assessment years.
(7) “Lot line adjustment” means any addition to the square footage of the land for a real property tax account and a corresponding subtraction of square footage of the land from a contiguous real property tax account. [1997 c.541 §9; 1999 c.579 §20]
Section:  Previous  308.125  308.130  308.135  308.140  308.142  308.145  308.146  308.149  308.150  308.153  308.156  308.159  308.162  308.165  308.166  Next