Oregon Statutes - Chapter 308 - Assessment of Property for Taxation - Section 308.290 - Returns; personal property; real property; combined real and personal returns for industrial property; contents; filing; extensions; confidentiality and disclosure; lessor-lessee elections; rules.
* * *
(b) Each return of real property shall contain a full listing of the several items or parts of the property specified by the county assessor and a statement exhibiting their real market value. Each return shall contain a listing of the additions and retirements made during the year indicating the book cost, book value of the additions and retirements or the appraised real market value of retirements as specified in the return by the assessor.
(c) There shall be annexed to each return the affidavit or affirmation of the person making the return that the statements contained in the return are true. All returns shall be in a form that the county assessor, with the approval of the Department of Revenue, may prescribe. Prior to December 31 preceding the assessment year, the department or assessor shall cause blank forms for the returns to be prepared and distributed by mail, but failure to receive or secure the form does not relieve the person, managing agent or officer from the obligation of making any return required by this section.
(3) All returns shall be filed on or before March 1 of each year, but the county assessor or the Department of Revenue may grant an extension of time to April 15 within which to file the return as provided by subsection (5), (6) or (7) of this section.
(4)(a) In lieu of the returns required under subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section, every person and the managing agent or officer of any business, firm, corporation or association owning or having in possession or under control taxable real and personal property that is either principal industrial property or secondary industrial property as defined by ORS 306.126 (1) and is appraised by the Department of Revenue shall file a combined return of the real and personal property with the department.
(b) The contents and form of the return shall be as prescribed by rule of the department. Any form shall comply with ORS 308.297. Notwithstanding ORS 308.875, a manufactured structure that is a part of an industrial property shall be included in a combined return.
* * *