Oregon Statutes - Chapter 308 - Assessment of Property for Taxation - Section 308.290 - Returns; personal property; real property; combined real and personal returns for industrial property; contents; filing; extensions; confidentiality and disclosure; lessor-lessee elections; rules.
(1)(a) Every person and the managing agent or officer of any business, firm, corporation or association owning, or having in possession or under control taxable personal property shall make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes to the assessor of the county in which the property has its situs for taxation. As between a mortgagor and mortgagee or a lessor and lessee, however, the actual owner and the person in possession may agree between them as to who shall make the return and pay the tax, and the election shall be followed by the person in possession of the roll who has notice of the election. Upon the failure of either party to file a personal property tax return on or before March 1 of any year, both parties shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296.
(b) Every person and the managing agent or officer of any business, firm, corporation or association owning or in possession of taxable real property shall make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes when so requested by the assessor of the county in which the property is situated.
(2)(a) Each return of personal property shall contain a full listing of the property and a statement of its real market value, including a separate listing of those items claimed to be exempt as imports or exports. Each statement shall contain a listing of the additions or retirements made since the prior January 1, indicating the book cost and the date of acquisition or retirement. Each return shall contain the name, assumed business name, if any, and address of the owner of the personal property and, if it is a partnership, the name and address of each general partner or, if it is a corporation, the name and address of its registered agent.
(b) Each return of real property shall contain a full listing of the several items or parts of the property specified by the county assessor and a statement exhibiting their real market value. Each return shall contain a listing of the additions and retirements made during the year indicating the book cost, book value of the additions and retirements or the appraised real market value of retirements as specified in the return by the assessor.
(c) There shall be annexed to each return the affidavit or affirmation of the person making the return that the statements contained in the return are true. All returns shall be in a form that the county assessor, with the approval of the Department of Revenue, may prescribe. Prior to December 31 preceding the assessment year, the department or assessor shall cause blank forms for the returns to be prepared and distributed by mail, but failure to receive or secure the form does not relieve the person, managing agent or officer from the obligation of making any return required by this section.
* * *