Oregon Statutes - Chapter 308 - Assessment of Property for Taxation - Section 308.290 - Returns; personal property; real property; combined real and personal returns for industrial property; contents; filing; extensions; confidentiality and disclosure; lessor-lessee elections; rules.
* * *
(B) Granting an extension enhances the accuracy of the filing by the taxpayer and long-term voluntary compliance. An extension granted under this subparagraph shall continue in effect for each subsequent property tax year until the taxpayer cancels the extension or the department revokes the extension.
(c) Whenever the department grants an extension to a person required to file returns in more than one county, the department shall notify the assessors in the counties affected by the extensions.
(8) The Department of Revenue shall, by rule, establish procedures and criteria for granting, denying or revoking extensions under this section after consultation with an advisory committee selected by the department that represents the interests of county assessors and affected taxpayers.
(9) A return is not in any respect controlling on the county assessor or on the Department of Revenue in the assessment of any property. On any failure to file the required return, the property shall be listed and assessed from the best information obtainable from other sources.
(10)(a) All returns filed under the provisions of this section and ORS 308.525 and 308.810 are confidential records of the Department of Revenue or the county assessor’s office in which the returns are filed or of the office to which the returns are forwarded under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(b) The assessor or the department may forward any return received in error to the department or the county official responsible for appraising the property described in the return.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, a return described in paragraph (a) of this subsection may be disclosed to:
(A) The Department of Revenue or its representative;
(B) The representatives of the Secretary of State or to an accountant engaged by a county under ORS 297.405 to 297.555 for the purpose of auditing the county’s personal property tax assessment roll (including adjustments to returns made by the Department of Revenue);
(C) The county assessor, the county tax collector, the assessor’s representative or the tax collector’s representative for the purpose of:
(i) Collecting delinquent real or personal property taxes; or
(ii) Correctly reflecting on the tax roll information reported on returns filed by a business operating in more than one county or transferring property between counties in this state during the tax year;
(D) Any reviewing authority to the extent the return being disclosed relates to an appeal brought by a taxpayer;
(E) The Division of Child Support of the Department of Justice or a district attorney to the extent the return being disclosed relates to a case for which the Division of Child Support or the district attorney is providing support enforcement services under ORS 25.080; or
(F) The Legislative Revenue Officer for the purpose of preparation of reports, estimates and analyses required by ORS 173.800 to 173.850.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection:
* * *