Oregon Statutes - Chapter 308A - Land Special Assessments - Section 308A.707 - Additional taxes when land disqualified from small tract forestland assessment.
(1) Notwithstanding ORS 308A.706, additional taxes shall be imposed on land that is disqualified from small tract forestland assessment under ORS 321.712 or 321.716. If after disqualification the land remains specially assessed under a special assessment program described in ORS 308A.706 (1)(d)(A) to (D), (F) or (G), the additional taxes shall be computed under subsection (2) of this section. If after disqualification the land is not specially assessed under a program described in ORS 308A.706 (1)(d)(A) to (D), (F) or (G), the additional taxes shall be computed under subsection (3) of this section.
(2)(a) The additional taxes for disqualified small tract forestland that is qualified for special assessment under a program described in ORS 308A.706 (1)(d)(A) to (D), (F) or (G) shall be equal to the difference between the taxes assessed against the land under ORS 321.700 to 321.754 and the taxes that would have been assessed against the land:
(A) Under ORS 321.257 to 321.390, if the land is located in western Oregon; or
(B) Under ORS 321.805 to 321.855, if the land is located in eastern Oregon.
(b) The number of years for which additional taxes shall be calculated shall equal the lesser of 10 years or the number of consecutive years the land has been assessed as small tract forestland.
(3)(a) The additional taxes for disqualified small tract forestland that is not qualified for special assessment under a program described in ORS 308A.706 (1)(d)(A) to (D), (F) or (G) shall be equal to the sum of:
(A) The amount determined under subsection (2) of this section; and
(B) The difference between the taxes that would have been assessed against the land under ORS 321.257 to 321.390, if located in western Oregon, or ORS 321.805 to 321.855, if located in eastern Oregon, and the taxes that would otherwise have been assessed against the land, for the lesser of the number of consecutive years the land was forestland or five years.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection, if any provision of ORS 308A.700 to 308A.733 would cause the deferral or elimination of additional taxes that are imposed under ORS 308A.703 or 308A.712, that provision shall also cause the deferral or elimination of the additional taxes imposed under paragraph (a)(B) of this subsection, under the same terms, requirements and conditions that additional taxes under ORS 308A.700 to 308A.733 are deferred or eliminated.
(4) The additional taxes described in this section shall be imposed and collected at the same time and in the same manner as additional taxes described in ORS 308A.703 are imposed and collected.
(5) The additional taxes described in this section shall be deemed assessed and imposed in the year to which the additional taxes relate.
(6) The amount determined to be due under this section may be paid to the tax collector prior to the time of the next general property tax roll, pursuant to the provisions of ORS 311.370.
(7) As used in this section, “forestland,” “western Oregon” and “eastern Oregon” have the meanings given those terms in ORS 321.700. [2003 c.454 §31; 2005 c.400 §4; 2007 c.809 §19]
Note: See note under 308A.253.
Section:  Previous  308A.456  308A.459  308A.462  308A.465  308A.700  308A.703  308A.706  308A.707  308A.709  308A.712  308A.715  308A.718  308A.721  308A.724  308A.727  Next